# Bambu Lab H2D vs Bambu Lab H2S

As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab H2D costs $1,599 and the Bambu Lab H2S costs $1,049, so the Bambu Lab H2S is $550 cheaper. The Bambu Lab H2D scores higher in our ranking (6.4 vs 6.1 out of 10). Pick the Bambu Lab H2D for makers and small shops that want two materials per print. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments.

Prices checked Nov 4, 2026. HTML version: https://robotsforthat.com/vs/bambu-lab-h2d-vs-bambu-lab-h2s/

## Side by side

| | Bambu Lab H2D | Bambu Lab H2S |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,599 | $1,049 |
| 3 year cost | $1,599 | $1,049 |
| Our score | 6.4/10 | 6.1/10 |
| Rank in 3D printers | #26 | #28 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | 2 years (Bambu Lab US store product page) | n/a |
| Build volume | 325 x 320 x 325 mm single nozzle; 300 x 320 x 325 mm dual nozzle; 350 x 320 x 325 mm total | 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) |
| Print speed | 600 mm/s with Bambu PLA Matte (Bambu Lab claim) | Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) |
| Multi color | Dual nozzles plus up to 4 AMS 2 Pro and 8 AMS HT units, up to 25 colors; not compatible with AMS lite | Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament. CGMagazine says chained AMS units can hold 16 or more spools |
| Enclosure | Yes, with active chamber heating up to 65 C | Yes, fully enclosed with active chamber heating up to 65 C (Bambu Lab) |
| Auto leveling | Yes, automated calibration; optional Vision Encoder for 50 micron motion accuracy | Yes, automatic calibration; first run calibration took about 30 minutes for The Gadgeteer |
| Max nozzle temp | 350 C, hardened steel nozzles | 350 C (Bambu Lab) |
| Filament types | Wide range including PLA, PETG, TPU, PAHT-CF, PPS and PPA-CF; Bambu Lab recommends specific hotends for TPU and PPS or PPA-CF | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, PPA, PA6 GF, PAHT CF and other fiber filled engineering filaments (Bambu Lab) |
| Connectivity | Printer has built in storage; LAN printing, timelapse and recording need a USB drive (not included) | Cloud, LAN, full offline mode, USB drive (not included); MQTT access in Developer Mode (Bambu Lab) |
| Camera | Yes, AI nozzle camera with macro lens; BirdsEye camera on Laser editions | Yes, 3 cameras including a top down BirdsEye camera and a toolhead camera, with AI failure detection (Bambu Lab) |
| Assembly | Initial calibration took about 45 minutes in Tom's Hardware testing; laser upgrade is self installed | Ships assembled; CGMagazine says unboxing needs two people and setup with calibration can take more than 30 minutes |
| Weight | 31 kg net; 492 x 514 x 626 mm | 30 kg printer alone, 40.7 kg AMS combo (The Gadgeteer) |
| Heated bed | n/a | Yes, up to 120 C (CGMagazine, The Gadgeteer) |
| Noise | n/a | Below 50 dB (Bambu Lab claim, measured at 1 m) |
| Best for | makers and small shops that want two materials per print | large prints and engineering filaments |
| Skip if | you mostly print PLA and want to spend less | you print lots of multi color models |

## What reviewers found

### Bambu Lab H2D

- Tom's Hardware (Editor's Choice): Called it one of the best printers they had seen. A two color print of 114 parts took 8 h 4 min with about 2.6 g of purge and prime tower waste, versus 6.54 g on a P1P. A Benchy took 21 min 30 s. [Source](https://www.tomshardware.com/3d-printing/bambu-lab-h2d-review)
- TechRadar (4.5/5): Scored 28 of 30 in both print tests. A two filament print took 5 h 27 min versus over 12 hours on an X1C. Noted a small laser work area and an AI camera that can pause prints too readily. [Source](https://www.techradar.com/pro/bambu-lab-h2d-review)

### Bambu Lab H2S

- CGMagazine (8/10): Called it refined and reliable. Real world print times were about 20 to 30% shorter than typical fast CoreXY profiles and aggregated XY error measured under 0.5 mm. Multi color prints ran a few hours longer than on the H2D on day long jobs, with considerable purge waste. [Source](https://www.cgmagonline.com/review/hardware/bambu-lab-h2s-3d-printer)
- The Gadgeteer: Ran the H2S AMS 2 Pro combo for about a month, often around the clock. First calibration took about 30 minutes, PETG CF prints finished well and the AMS 2 Pro was nearly error free. Downsides were purge waste on multi color jobs and the pricey optional Vision Encoder. [Source](https://the-gadgeteer.com/?p=485726)

## Questions buyers ask

### Which is better, the Bambu Lab H2D or the Bambu Lab H2S?

The Bambu Lab H2D scores higher in our ranking (6.4 vs 6.1 out of 10). Pick the Bambu Lab H2D for makers and small shops that want two materials per print. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments.

### Which is cheaper?

The Bambu Lab H2S at $1,049, versus $1,599 for the Bambu Lab H2D, checked Nov 4, 2026.

### What is the difference between the H2D and the H2S?

Build volume: 325 x 320 x 325 mm single nozzle; 300 x 320 x 325 mm dual nozzle; 350 x 320 x 325 mm total on the H2D, 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) on the H2S. Print speed: 600 mm/s with Bambu PLA Matte (Bambu Lab claim) on the H2D, Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the H2S. Multi color: Dual nozzles plus up to 4 AMS 2 Pro and 8 AMS HT units, up to 25 colors; not compatible… on the H2D, Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament… on the H2S.

Full reviews: [Bambu Lab H2D](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/bambu-lab-h2d/index.md), [Bambu Lab H2S](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/bambu-lab-h2s/index.md)
