# Bambu Lab H2S vs Bambu Lab P1S

As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab H2S costs $1,049 and the Bambu Lab P1S costs $349, so the Bambu Lab P1S is $700 cheaper. The Bambu Lab H2S has a published review score and ranks #28 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P1S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Bambu Lab P1S for hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer.

Prices checked Nov 4, 2026. HTML version: https://robotsforthat.com/vs/bambu-lab-h2s-vs-bambu-lab-p1s/

## Side by side

| | Bambu Lab H2S | Bambu Lab P1S |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,049 | $349 |
| 3 year cost | $1,049 | $349 |
| Our score | 6.1/10 | Not scored yet |
| Rank in 3D printers | #28 | #33 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | n/a | 2 years (Bambu Lab US store product page) |
| Build volume | 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (slicer defaults to 250 mm height) |
| Print speed | Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) | Up to 500 mm/s toolhead speed, 20 m/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) |
| Multi color | Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament. CGMagazine says chained AMS units can hold 16 or more spools | Yes with an AMS combo; up to 16 colors with 4 AMS units |
| Enclosure | Yes, fully enclosed with active chamber heating up to 65 C (Bambu Lab) | Yes, plastic and glass, with chamber fan and activated carbon filter |
| Auto leveling | Yes, automatic calibration; first run calibration took about 30 minutes for The Gadgeteer | Yes, auto bed leveling and vibration compensation |
| Max nozzle temp | 350 C (Bambu Lab) | 300 C |
| Heated bed | Yes, up to 120 C (CGMagazine, The Gadgeteer) | Yes, up to 100 C |
| Filament types | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, PPA, PA6 GF, PAHT CF and other fiber filled engineering filaments (Bambu Lab) | Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA. Capable: PA, PC |
| Connectivity | Cloud, LAN, full offline mode, USB drive (not included); MQTT access in Developer Mode (Bambu Lab) | n/a |
| Camera | Yes, 3 cameras including a top down BirdsEye camera and a toolhead camera, with AI failure detection (Bambu Lab) | Yes, 1280 x 720 at 0.5 fps with timelapse |
| Noise | Below 50 dB (Bambu Lab claim, measured at 1 m) | n/a |
| Assembly | Ships assembled; CGMagazine says unboxing needs two people and setup with calibration can take more than 30 minutes | About 15 minutes from unboxing to first print (Bambu Lab claim) |
| Weight | 30 kg printer alone, 40.7 kg AMS combo (The Gadgeteer) | 12.95 kg net; 389 x 389 x 458 mm |
| Best for | large prints and engineering filaments | hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer |
| Skip if | you print lots of multi color models | you need a quiet printer in a shared room |

## What reviewers found

### Bambu Lab H2S

- CGMagazine (8/10): Called it refined and reliable. Real world print times were about 20 to 30% shorter than typical fast CoreXY profiles and aggregated XY error measured under 0.5 mm. Multi color prints ran a few hours longer than on the H2D on day long jobs, with considerable purge waste. [Source](https://www.cgmagonline.com/review/hardware/bambu-lab-h2s-3d-printer)
- The Gadgeteer: Ran the H2S AMS 2 Pro combo for about a month, often around the clock. First calibration took about 30 minutes, PETG CF prints finished well and the AMS 2 Pro was nearly error free. Downsides were purge waste on multi color jobs and the pricey optional Vision Encoder. [Source](https://the-gadgeteer.com/?p=485726)

### Bambu Lab P1S

- Tom's Hardware: Said it hits a sweet spot with affordable CoreXY speed, an enclosure for high temperature printing and simple auto leveling. Downsides were noise, proprietary parts and AMS filament waste. [Source](https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bambu-lab-p1s)
- All3DP: Printed ASA and PC with little corner warping and found auto bed leveling consistent. Criticized the 720p, 0.5 fps camera and some software limits such as blocked microSD access from the slicer. [Source](https://all3dp.com/1/bambu-lab-p1s-review/)

## Questions buyers ask

### Which is better, the Bambu Lab H2S or the Bambu Lab P1S?

The Bambu Lab H2S has a published review score and ranks #28 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P1S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Bambu Lab P1S for hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer.

### Which is cheaper?

The Bambu Lab P1S at $349, versus $1,049 for the Bambu Lab H2S, checked Nov 4, 2026.

### What is the difference between the H2S and the P1S?

Build volume: 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, 256 x 256 x 256 mm (slicer defaults to 250 mm height) on the P1S. Print speed: Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, Up to 500 mm/s toolhead speed, 20 m/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the P1S. Multi color: Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament… on the H2S, Yes with an AMS combo; up to 16 colors with 4 AMS units on the P1S.

Full reviews: [Bambu Lab H2S](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/bambu-lab-h2s/index.md), [Bambu Lab P1S](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/bambu-lab-p1s/index.md)
