# Bambu Lab P1S vs Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)

As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab P1S costs $349 and the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) costs $1,299, so the Bambu Lab P1S is $950 cheaper. The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) has a published review score and ranks #25 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P1S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab P1S for hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer.

Prices checked Nov 4, 2026. HTML version: https://robotsforthat.com/vs/bambu-lab-p1s-vs-prusa-core-one-plus/

## Side by side

| | Bambu Lab P1S | Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $349 | $1,299 |
| 3 year cost | $349 | $1,299 |
| Our score | Not scored yet | 6.5/10 |
| Rank in 3D printers | #33 | #25 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | 2 years (Bambu Lab US store product page) | 1 year for buyers outside the EU, including the US (Prusa knowledge base) |
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (slicer defaults to 250 mm height) | 250 x 220 x 270 mm |
| Print speed | Up to 500 mm/s toolhead speed, 20 m/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) | No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at default settings |
| Multi color | Yes with an AMS combo; up to 16 colors with 4 AMS units | Optional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments) |
| Enclosure | Yes, plastic and glass, with chamber fan and activated carbon filter | Yes, with active chamber heating up to 55 C |
| Auto leveling | Yes, auto bed leveling and vibration compensation | Yes, fully automatic first layer calibration with a load cell sensor |
| Max nozzle temp | 300 C | 290 C (400 C with the HT hotend) |
| Heated bed | Yes, up to 100 C | Yes, up to 120 C |
| Filament types | Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA. Capable: PA, PC | PLA, PETG, Flex, PVA, PC, PP, CPE, PVB; advanced: ABS, ASA, HIPS, PA |
| Camera | Yes, 1280 x 720 at 0.5 fps with timelapse | Optional in chamber camera |
| Assembly | About 15 minutes from unboxing to first print (Bambu Lab claim) | Sold assembled or as a kit |
| Weight | 12.95 kg net; 389 x 389 x 458 mm | 22.5 kg; 415 x 444 x 555 mm |
| Connectivity | n/a | Ethernet and Wi-Fi, NFC, USB drive, Prusa Connect and Prusa app |
| Noise | n/a | Tom's Hardware found it very quiet, though the motion system is a bit louder than the MK4S |
| Best for | hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer | makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer |
| Skip if | you need a quiet printer in a shared room | you want multi color or a camera included |

## What reviewers found

### Bambu Lab P1S

- Tom's Hardware: Said it hits a sweet spot with affordable CoreXY speed, an enclosure for high temperature printing and simple auto leveling. Downsides were noise, proprietary parts and AMS filament waste. [Source](https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bambu-lab-p1s)
- All3DP: Printed ASA and PC with little corner warping and found auto bed leveling consistent. Criticized the 720p, 0.5 fps camera and some software limits such as blocked microSD access from the slicer. [Source](https://all3dp.com/1/bambu-lab-p1s-review/)

### Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)

- Tom's Hardware (Editor's Choice): Tested the original CORE One. It ran about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S and printed a speed Benchy in 28 minutes. A five color MMU3 print took 14 h 32 min with 100 g of waste, versus 20 h 57 min and 264 g on the H2D. [Source](https://www.tomshardware.com/3d-printing/prusa-core-one-review)
- CGMagazine (9/10): Tested the original CORE One and called it one of the best printers the reviewer had used. It was quiet in an office and handled ABS and ASA in the enclosure. Missing out of the box multi color and better camera hardware. [Source](https://www.cgmagonline.com/review/hardware/prusa-core-one-3d-printer/)

## Questions buyers ask

### Which is better, the Bambu Lab P1S or the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)?

The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) has a published review score and ranks #25 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P1S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab P1S for hobbyists who want ABS and ASA in an enclosed printer. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer.

### Which is cheaper?

The Bambu Lab P1S at $349, versus $1,299 for the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2), checked Nov 4, 2026.

### What is the difference between the P1S and the CORE One+ (Gen 2)?

Build volume: 256 x 256 x 256 mm (slicer defaults to 250 mm height) on the P1S, 250 x 220 x 270 mm on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Print speed: Up to 500 mm/s toolhead speed, 20 m/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the P1S, No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at… on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Multi color: Yes with an AMS combo; up to 16 colors with 4 AMS units on the P1S, Optional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments) on the CORE One+ (Gen 2).

Full reviews: [Bambu Lab P1S](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/bambu-lab-p1s/index.md), [Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)](https://robotsforthat.com/robot/prusa-core-one-plus/index.md)
