Skip to content
Live

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 vs Roborock Qrevo S Pro

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 31, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 31, 2026

As of Oct 31, 2026, the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 costs $570 and the Roborock Qrevo S Pro costs $500, so the Roborock Qrevo S Pro is $70 cheaper. Pick the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 for tidy hard floor homes that want strong mopping. Pick the Roborock Qrevo S Pro for hard floors that need regular mopping.

Floors
DreameL40 Ultra Gen 2
Suction
25,000 Pa claimed
Navigation
LDS LiDAR
Mopping
Dual spinning mops
Runtime
Up to 231 min in quiet
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A capable mopper with a full dock for about $500 to $570, but a step back from the original L40 Ultra in obstacle avoidance. Vacuum Wars saw it avoid only 2 of 24 objects and wrap 67% of long hair. Pick it only for tidy homes without long hair; Vacuum Wars itself points pet owners to the L40s Ultra.

Full Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 review →
Floors
RoborockQrevo S Pro
Suction
18,500 Pa
Navigation
PreciSense LiDAR
Mopping
Dual spinning mops up
Runtime
Vacuum Wars estimated
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A low cost way into hot water mop washing for homes with mostly hard floors. Vacuum Wars found its mopping above average but its pet hair pickup and obstacle avoidance poor. Skip it if you have shedding pets or cluttered floors.

Full Roborock Qrevo S Pro review →

Side by side

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2Roborock Qrevo S Pro
Price$570$500
3 year cost$610$577
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Floors#58#55
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years (Dreame US store)1 year (Roborock US store)
Suction25,000 Pa claimed (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.79 kPa bench suction against a 0.99 kPa average, and Vacuum Chef measured 11.5 CFM airflow against a 9.0 average18,500 Pa (Roborock)
NavigationLDS LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.84 m2 per minute, faster than its 0.72 averagePreciSense LiDAR (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 0.86 m² per minute against a 0.71 average
Obstacle avoidance3D structured light only; the RGB camera of the original L40 Ultra was removed (Dreame, Vacuum Wars); Vacuum Wars saw it avoid 2 of 24 objects and Vacuum Chef scored 30%Structured light Reactive Tech, no camera (Roborock); Vacuum Wars saw it avoid only 5 of 24 obstacles against a 16 average
MoppingDual spinning mops, 10.5 mm lift, 4 cm extension, no auto removal (Dreame); Vacuum Wars scored dried stains 144 against a 108 averageDual spinning mops up to 200 rpm, 30 water levels, 10 mm lift (Roborock); Vacuum Wars combined mopping score 39.4 against a 31.1 average
Self emptyYes, 3.2 L dust bag, up to 100 days (Dreame)Yes, up to 65 days without manual emptying (Roborock)
Dock featuresAuto empty, mop wash, hot air drying, auto water refill, 4.5 L clean and 4.0 L dirty tanks; detergent dispenser sold separately for $39.99 (Dreame). Dreame lists hot water mop cleaning, but Vacuum Wars says Gen 2 washes with room temperature waterMop wash up to 167°F, 113°F warm air drying, auto refill; 4 L clean and 4 L dirty tanks (T3)
RuntimeUp to 231 min in quiet vacuum mode, up to 1,679 sq ft (Dreame); Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,290 sq ft per chargeVacuum Wars estimated about 1,495 sq ft per charge and up to 240 min; 5,200 mAh battery (Roborock)
Dustbin250 ml robot bin plus 3.2 L dock bag (Dreame)330 ml (Vacuum Wars)
Height3.82 in (97 mm) (Dreame)3.8 in (Roborock, T3)
Pet hairVacuum Wars measured 69% flattened pet hair pickup and 67% hair wrap on its 7 in hair test; carpet sand removal was 90%Vacuum Wars measured 43% flattened pet hair pickup against an 82% average, with 62% of long hair wrapping
AppDreamehome app with Alexa, Siri, Google Home and Apple Watch; Matter planned in an update (Dreame)Roborock app; works with Alexa, Siri and Google Home; Matter promised by a future update (Roborock)
Threshold0.79 in (2 cm) (Dreame)n/a
NoiseVacuum Chef measured 73 dB at max suction, about averageT3 measured 64 dB vacuuming, 52 dB mopping and 70 dB emptying; Roborock lists under 60 dB in quiet vacuum mode
Best fortidy hard floor homes that want strong moppinghard floors that need regular mopping
Skip ifyou have pets with long hair or a cluttered flooryou have shedding pets or cluttered floors

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

  • Vacuum Wars (3.11 Vacuum Wars stars): Dried stain score 144 (108 average), 90% carpet sand removal, but 69% pet hair pickup, 67% hair wrap and only 2 of 24 obstacles avoided. Estimated about 1,290 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Vacuum Chef: Measured 11.5 CFM airflow, 90% coffee, 60% sand and 98% cat litter pickup, 73 dB at max and a 30% obstacle avoidance score against a 66% average. Called it a rebalancing rather than an upgrade. Source

Roborock Qrevo S Pro

  • Vacuum Wars (2.70 Vacuum Wars stars): Strong mopping (39.4 vs 31.1 average) and 81% carpet deep clean, but 43% pet hair pickup, 62% long hair wrap and only 5 of 24 obstacles avoided. Estimated 1,495 sq ft per charge. Source
  • T3: UK review measured 64 dB vacuuming, 52 dB mopping and 70 dB emptying. It switched well between carpet and hard floor, but missed some debris on textured rugs and handled large dried cereal poorly. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

Pros

  • Strong stain removal in Vacuum Wars testing
  • 90% carpet sand removal
  • Efficient, fast navigation
  • Long claimed runtime
  • Extending mop and side brush

Cons

  • Avoided only 2 of 24 obstacles
  • 67% long hair wrap
  • Weak pet hair pickup
  • Detergent dispenser costs extra
  • No camera or auto mop removal

Roborock Qrevo S Pro

Pros

  • Above average mopping and stain removal
  • Hot water mop wash and warm air drying
  • Mops lift 10 mm on carpet
  • Good coverage per charge
  • Low $499.99 store price

Cons

  • Poor pet hair pickup and hair wrap
  • Avoided only 5 of 24 obstacles
  • Loud 70 dB dock emptying
  • Smaller than average dustbin
  • Top LiDAR turret limits low furniture

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 or the Roborock Qrevo S Pro?

Pick the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 for tidy hard floor homes that want strong mopping. Pick the Roborock Qrevo S Pro for hard floors that need regular mopping.

Which is cheaper?

The Roborock Qrevo S Pro at $500, versus $570 for the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2, checked Oct 31, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $610 vs $577.

What is the difference between the L40 Ultra Gen 2 and the Qrevo S Pro?

Suction: 25,000 Pa claimed (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.79 kPa bench suction against a 0.99… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, 18,500 Pa (Roborock) on the Qrevo S Pro. Navigation: LDS LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.84 m2 per minute, faster than… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, PreciSense LiDAR (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 0.86 m² per minute against a 0.71… on the Qrevo S Pro. Obstacle avoidance: 3D structured light only; the RGB camera of the original L40 Ultra was removed (Dreame… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, Structured light Reactive Tech, no camera (Roborock); Vacuum Wars saw it avoid only 5 of… on the Qrevo S Pro.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure

Black Friday is Nov 27Get the Black Friday prices on robot vacuums the day they drop

We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.