Skip to content
Live
12 ranked · updated Oct 14, 2026

Best robot lawn mowers

Wire free robot mowers now find their way with satellites, LiDAR or cameras instead of a buried perimeter wire. We compared 12 models sold in the US, from compact quarter acre machines to four wheel drive mowers for an acre of hills, using brand specs and independent reviews. Check your lawn size, steepest slope and tree cover first, then pick from the list. How we score.

Not sure?Take the 5 question finder →
Showing 12 of 12
7

Airseekers Tron SE

Best for value on open, medium lawns

Budget network RTK and vision mulching mower for 0.37 acre

AREA 0.37 acre (1,500 m²); up…MAX SLOPE 60% working, 65% driving…NAVIGATION Network RTK plus VSLAM…CUT WIDTH 8.66 in (220 mm)SCORE not yet
$1,099 CHECKED OCT 14, 2026 Check price → Full profile
10

Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ

Best for buyers who want brand support and a 4 year warranty

Husqvarna's EPOS satellite mower, wire free or wired, for 0.5 acre

AREA Up to 0.5 acre (0.25 acr…MAX SLOPE 45% inside the area, 15%…NAVIGATION EPOS satellite positioni…CUT WIDTH 9.4 in, 3 pivoting razor…SCORE not yet
$2,600 CHECKED OCT 14, 2026 Check price → Full profile
11

Sunseeker S4

Best for small flat yards

Affordable LiDAR and vision mower for flat quarter acre yards

AREA Up to 0.25 acreMAX SLOPE 42% (22°)NAVIGATION 3D LiDAR (360° x 70° vie…CUT WIDTH 7 inSCORE not yet

Compare specs

Scroll sideways on small screens
#RobotPriceAreaMax slopeNavigationCut widthScore
1Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD$1,799Up to 0.37 acre (1500); about 0.12 acre per charge per brand FAQ80% (38.6°)360° LiDAR plus dual camera AI vision, no antenna20 cm main disc plus 12 cm fixed edge disc8.0
2Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD$2,3990.37 acre (1500), 0.75 acre (3000), 1.25 acres (5000)80% (38.6°)360° LiDAR plus dual camera AI vision; 3000 and 5000 add NetRTK40 cm (15.7 in), two 6 blade discs (TechRadar)8.0
3Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500$1,700Up to 0.62 acre (2,500 m²)80% (38.7°)OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision15.8 in (40 cm)6.9
4Ecovacs GOAT A3000 LiDAR PRO$2,500About 0.75 acre (Ecovacs: mows 3/4 acre in 12 h)50% (27°)360° LiDAR plus solid state 3D ToF LiDAR and AI camera33 cm (13 in), dual disc6.6
5Segway Navimow i206 AWD$849Up to 0.15 acre (brand says up to 0.18 acre depending on yard shape)45% (24°)Network RTK fused with camera vision; GNSS antenna included for areas without network coverage7.1 in (18 cm)n/a
6Segway Navimow i210 AWD$1,049Up to 0.25 acre45% (24°)Network RTK fused with camera vision; GNSS antenna included for areas without network coverage7.1 inn/a
7Airseekers Tron SE$1,0990.37 acre (1,500 m²); up to 0.12 acre per charge60% working, 65% driving (33°)Network RTK plus VSLAM, 140° RGB camera8.66 in (220 mm)n/a
8Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD$2,3990.75 acre per map, dual map support80% (38.6°)UltraView 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus dual AI cameras15.8 inn/a
9Segway Navimow X430$2,499Up to 1.0 acre84% (40°)Tri frequency Network RTK with 360° VSLAM and AI vision obstacle detection17 inn/a
10Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ$2,600Up to 0.5 acre (0.25 acre for irregular layouts)45% inside the area, 15% at the boundaryEPOS satellite positioning with cellular data, onboard radar for obstacles9.4 in, 3 pivoting razor bladesn/a
11Sunseeker S4n/aUp to 0.25 acre42% (22°)3D LiDAR (360° x 70° view) plus vision AI7 inn/a
12Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR320n/aUp to 0.5 acre30% (17°)RTK Cloud positioning plus stereo camera and V SLAM8.7 in, 3 bladesn/a
Buying guideHow to Choose a Robot Lawn MowerPick a robot mower by yard size, steepest slope, tree cover and running costs, then check navigation type and edge handling.Read the guide →

Rankings use our score: independent test results plus value for money. Affiliate links never change the order. Prices are checked daily and can change.