Skip to content
Live

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni vs Eufy Omni E28

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 31, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 31, 2026

As of Oct 31, 2026, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni costs $650 and the Eufy Omni E28 costs $1,000, so the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni is $350 cheaper. The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni has a published review score and ranks #15 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Eufy Omni E28 is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Eufy Omni E28 for homes with spills on rugs and sofas.

Floors
EcovacsDeebot T80S Omni
Suction
24,800 Pa
Navigation
Mini ToF laser
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
7.2/10Price tracked daily

A strong value pick for carpet and pet hair, with the highest sealed suction in Vacuum Wars' comparison and perfect hair results. It trails the T90 Pro Omni on navigation, mopping and thresholds, so at current prices the T90 is the better buy unless its deal ends. Skip it if your home has raised thresholds.

Full Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni review →
Floors
EufyOmni E28
Suction
20,000 Pa
Navigation
Laser LiDAR navigation
Mopping
HydroJet self cleaning
Runtime
125 min vacuum and mop
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A roller mop robot that also gives you a portable carpet and upholstery cleaner in the dock. Vacuum Wars measured 85% sand pickup, a strong 127 stain score and 23 of 24 obstacles avoided. Long hair tangles badly, so skip it if your household sheds long hair.

Full Eufy Omni E28 review →

Side by side

Ecovacs Deebot T80S OmniEufy Omni E28
Price$650$1,000
3 year cost$650$1,000
Our score7.2/10Not scored yet
Rank in Floors#15#71
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty12 months from purchase (Ecovacs US returns and warranties page)n/a
Suction24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed suction, far above the 0.99 kPa average20,000 Pa (eufy); Vacuum Wars measured 0.57 kPa bench suction against a 0.83 kPa average and 14 CFM airflow
NavigationMini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turretLaser LiDAR navigation (eufy, Vacuum Wars)
Obstacle avoidanceStructured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects avoidedAI.See RGB camera with LEDs, 200+ object types (eufy); Vacuum Wars recorded 23 of 24 obstacles avoided
MoppingYes, OZMO Roller 2.0 at 220 RPM with TruEdge 3.0 edge extension; lifts 15 mm on carpetHydroJet self cleaning roller mop with 10.5 mm lift on carpet and a CornerRover edge arm (eufy, Vacuum Wars)
Self emptyYes, into a 3 L disposable bag that Ecovacs says lasts up to 90 daysYes, 3 L dust bag, up to 75 days (eufy)
Dock featuresWashes the roller with water up to 167°F, hot air drying at 145°F, auto refill and drain, self cleaning; no auto detergent dosingAuto empty, roller mop washing, hot air drying at 35 to 50 C, auto refill, auto detergent, 2.5 L clean and 1.8 L waste tanks, plus a detachable FlexiOne portable deep cleaner (eufy); no hot water wash (Vacuum Wars)
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; Vacuum Wars cites 205 min official battery life125 min vacuum and mop, 216 min vacuum only in standard mode (eufy); Vacuum Wars estimated 1,207 sq ft per charge
Dustbin220 mL onboard bin300 ml robot bin plus 3 L dock bag (Vacuum Wars, eufy)
Height98 mm (3.9 in) robot height per Ecovacs4.40 in (robot 12.83 x 13.72 x 4.40 in, eufy)
Pet hairZeroTangle 3.0 main brush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrapVacuum Wars measured 81% pet hair pickup, equal to average, and had its worst result in the 7 inch hair tangle test
AppEcovacs Home app with no go and no mop zones, room settings and scheduling; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi onlyeufy Clean app; Matter support; works with Siri, Alexa and Google Assistant (eufy)
Threshold20 mm (brand claim); Vacuum Wars cleared 19 mm21 mm (Vacuum Wars)
Best forcarpet and pet hair homeshomes with spills on rugs and sofas
Skip ifyou have thresholds over 2 cmyou have lots of long human hair

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

  • Vacuum Wars (3.92/5): Measured 2.44 kPa suction, 91% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 0% hair wrap, 21 of 24 obstacles avoided and a 30.5 combined mopping score; navigation was below average at 0.62 sq m per minute and it cleared 19 mm. Source
  • CyberShack (4/5): Strong pickup and close wall mopping, but it drove into a water bowl, could not reliably climb 3 cm bathroom thresholds and sometimes spilled debris while emptying. Source

Eufy Omni E28

  • Vacuum Wars (3.86 Vacuum Wars stars): Removed 85% of embedded sand and 81% of pet hair, avoided 23 of 24 obstacles and scored 127 on dried stains against a 93 average. Long hair wrapped heavily in the 7 inch test. Estimated coverage was 1,207 sq ft per charge. Source

Pros and cons

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

Pros

  • Very strong measured suction and 91% carpet sand removal
  • 100% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap
  • Avoided 21 of 24 obstacles
  • Very little water left behind after mopping
  • Hot water roller wash and hot air drying

Cons

  • Only rated for 20 mm thresholds
  • Slow navigation in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Small 220 mL onboard bin
  • No auto detergent dosing
  • CyberShack saw debris spill from the dust port

Eufy Omni E28

Pros

  • Avoided 23 of 24 test obstacles
  • Dried stain score of 127 against a 93 average
  • Portable deep cleaner included
  • 85% embedded sand pickup
  • Hot air drying and auto detergent

Cons

  • Worst 7 inch hair tangle result Vacuum Wars recorded
  • Below average bench suction and airflow
  • Small 300 ml robot bin
  • No hot water mop washing
  • Warranty length not stated on the product page

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni or the Eufy Omni E28?

The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni has a published review score and ranks #15 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Eufy Omni E28 is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Eufy Omni E28 for homes with spills on rugs and sofas.

Which is cheaper?

The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni at $650, versus $1,000 for the Eufy Omni E28, checked Oct 31, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $650 vs $1,000.

What is the difference between the Deebot T80S Omni and the Omni E28?

Suction: 24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed… on the Deebot T80S Omni, 20,000 Pa (eufy); Vacuum Wars measured 0.57 kPa bench suction against a 0.83 kPa average… on the Omni E28. Navigation: Mini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turret on the Deebot T80S Omni, Laser LiDAR navigation (eufy, Vacuum Wars) on the Omni E28. Obstacle avoidance: Structured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects… on the Deebot T80S Omni, AI.See RGB camera with LEDs, 200+ object types (eufy); Vacuum Wars recorded 23 of 24… on the Omni E28.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure

Black Friday is Nov 27Get the Black Friday prices on robot vacuums the day they drop

We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.