Skip to content
Live

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni vs Roborock Q10 S5+

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni costs $650 and the Roborock Q10 S5+ costs $550, so the Roborock Q10 S5+ is $100 cheaper. The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni has a published review score and ranks #8 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Roborock Q10 S5+ is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Roborock Q10 S5+ for carpet and pets on a budget.

Floors
EcovacsDeebot T80S Omni
Suction
24,800 Pa
Navigation
Mini ToF laser
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
7.2/10Price tracked daily

A strong value pick for carpet and pet hair, with the highest sealed suction in Vacuum Wars' comparison and perfect hair results. It trails the T90 Pro Omni on navigation, mopping and thresholds, so at current prices the T90 is the better buy unless its deal ends. Skip it if your home has raised thresholds.

Full Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni review →
Floors
RoborockQ10 S5+
Suction
10,000 Pa HyperForce
Navigation
PreciSense LiDAR
Mopping
VibraRise 2.0 vibrating
Runtime
Up to 150 min
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

One of the best carpet and pet hair cleaners at its price. Vacuum Wars measured 96% sand and 96% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap. It avoided only 6 of 24 obstacles and the dock does not wash mops, so it suits tidy homes with mostly carpet.

Full Roborock Q10 S5+ review →

Side by side

Ecovacs Deebot T80S OmniRoborock Q10 S5+
Price$650$550
3 year cost$650$652
Our score7.2/10Not scored yet
Rank in Floors#8#29
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty12 months from purchase (Ecovacs US returns and warranties page)1 year limited (Roborock US store)
Suction24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed suction, far above the 0.99 kPa average10,000 Pa HyperForce (Roborock)
NavigationMini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turretPreciSense LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Roborock)
Obstacle avoidanceStructured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects avoidedReactive structured light sensors; Vacuum Wars recorded 6 of 24 obstacles avoided against a 16.6 average
MoppingYes, OZMO Roller 2.0 at 220 RPM with TruEdge 3.0 edge extension; lifts 15 mm on carpetVibraRise 2.0 vibrating pad with auto lift, 8 mm on carpet (Roborock, Vacuum Wars)
Self emptyYes, into a 3 L disposable bag that Ecovacs says lasts up to 90 daysYes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks (Vacuum Wars, Roborock)
Dock featuresWashes the roller with water up to 167°F, hot air drying at 145°F, auto refill and drain, self cleaning; no auto detergent dosingAuto empty and charging only; no mop washing, drying or refill (Vacuum Wars)
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; Vacuum Wars cites 205 min official battery lifeUp to 150 min per Roborock internal testing; Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,243 sq ft per charge
Dustbin220 mL onboard bin350 ml robot bin plus 2.7 L dock bag (Vacuum Wars)
Height98 mm (3.9 in) robot height per Ecovacs3.90 in (robot 13.90 x 13.90 x 3.90 in, Roborock)
Pet hairZeroTangle 3.0 main brush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrapVacuum Wars measured 96% pet hair pickup against a 75.4% average and 0% hair wrap
AppEcovacs Home app with no go and no mop zones, room settings and scheduling; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi onlyRoborock app with scheduling, room selection and child lock (Roborock)
Threshold20 mm (brand claim); Vacuum Wars cleared 19 mmNot published
Best forcarpet and pet hair homescarpet and pets on a budget
Skip ifyou have thresholds over 2 cmyou want a dock that washes the mop

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

  • Vacuum Wars (3.92/5): Measured 2.44 kPa suction, 91% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 0% hair wrap, 21 of 24 obstacles avoided and a 30.5 combined mopping score; navigation was below average at 0.62 sq m per minute and it cleared 19 mm. Source
  • CyberShack (4/5): Strong pickup and close wall mopping, but it drove into a water bowl, could not reliably climb 3 cm bathroom thresholds and sometimes spilled debris while emptying. Source

Roborock Q10 S5+

  • Vacuum Wars (3.34 Vacuum Wars stars): Removed 96% of embedded sand and 96% of pet hair with 0% hair wrap. Dried stain score was 103 against a 93 average. It avoided 6 of 24 obstacles and estimated coverage was about 1,243 sq ft per charge. Source

Pros and cons

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

Pros

  • Very strong measured suction and 91% carpet sand removal
  • 100% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap
  • Avoided 21 of 24 obstacles
  • Very little water left behind after mopping
  • Hot water roller wash and hot air drying

Cons

  • Only rated for 20 mm thresholds
  • Slow navigation in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Small 220 mL onboard bin
  • No auto detergent dosing
  • CyberShack saw debris spill from the dust port

Roborock Q10 S5+

Pros

  • 96% sand pickup in Vacuum Wars testing
  • 96% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap
  • Left only 0.5 g of water after mopping
  • Bag dock, up to 7 weeks claimed
  • Strong battery efficiency

Cons

  • Avoided 6 of 24 test obstacles
  • Dock does not wash or dry the mop
  • Vacuum Wars flagged early failure reports
  • Climbing height not published
  • Only a 1 year warranty

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni or the Roborock Q10 S5+?

The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni has a published review score and ranks #8 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Roborock Q10 S5+ is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Roborock Q10 S5+ for carpet and pets on a budget.

Which is cheaper?

The Roborock Q10 S5+ at $550, versus $650 for the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $650 vs $652.

What is the difference between the Deebot T80S Omni and the Q10 S5+?

Suction: 24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed… on the Deebot T80S Omni, 10,000 Pa HyperForce (Roborock) on the Q10 S5+. Navigation: Mini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turret on the Deebot T80S Omni, PreciSense LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Roborock) on the Q10 S5+. Obstacle avoidance: Structured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects… on the Deebot T80S Omni, Reactive structured light sensors; Vacuum Wars recorded 6 of 24 obstacles avoided… on the Q10 S5+.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure