Skip to content
Live

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni vs Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 31, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 31, 2026

As of Oct 31, 2026, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni costs $650 and the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow costs $800, so the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni is $150 cheaper. The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni scores higher in our ranking (7.2 vs 7.0 out of 10). Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow for hard floor apartments.

Floors
EcovacsDeebot T80S Omni
Suction
24,800 Pa
Navigation
Mini ToF laser
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
7.2/10Price tracked daily

A strong value pick for carpet and pet hair, with the highest sealed suction in Vacuum Wars' comparison and perfect hair results. It trails the T90 Pro Omni on navigation, mopping and thresholds, so at current prices the T90 is the better buy unless its deal ends. Skip it if your home has raised thresholds.

Full Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni review →
Floors
RoborockQrevo Curv 2 Flow
Suction
20,000 Pa
Navigation
LiDAR
Mopping
Roller mop
Runtime
100 to 125 min tested
7.0/10Price tracked daily

A strong pick for apartments and homes that are mostly hard floor, because the self cleaning roller mop scrubs harder than the spinning pads on older Qrevo models. Reviewers found edge and corner cleaning inconsistent and small object avoidance only average. Skip it if you have low furniture, lots of carpet or want detergent dosing built into the dock.

Full Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow review →

Side by side

Ecovacs Deebot T80S OmniRoborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow
Price$650$800
3 year cost$650$800
Our score7.2/107.0/10
Rank in Floors#15#19
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty12 months from purchase (Ecovacs US returns and warranties page)1 year (Roborock US store)
Suction24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed suction, far above the 0.99 kPa average20,000 Pa (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 16 CFM airflow
NavigationMini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turretPreciSense LiDAR, multi level maps for up to four floors
Obstacle avoidanceStructured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects avoidedReactive AI with structured light and an RGB camera, 200+ object types (Roborock); Vacuum Wars scored it 16 of 24 objects avoided
MoppingYes, OZMO Roller 2.0 at 220 RPM with TruEdge 3.0 edge extension; lifts 15 mm on carpetYes, SpiraFlow 270 mm self cleaning roller mop with up to 15 N pressure, lifts 15 mm and deploys a guard on carpet; no mop only mode
Self emptyYes, into a 3 L disposable bag that Ecovacs says lasts up to 90 daysYes, empties into a disposable 2.5 L dust bag in the dock
Dock featuresWashes the roller with water up to 167°F, hot air drying at 145°F, auto refill and drain, self cleaning; no auto detergent dosingWashes the roller with 167°F water and dries it with warm air up to 131°F; about 4 L clean and 3 L dirty water tanks; no detergent tank and no plumbed refill
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; Vacuum Wars cites 205 min official battery lifeRoborock claims 228 min vacuum only; CyberShack measured 100 to 125 min in mixed use; about 3 hr to recharge
Dustbin220 mL onboard bin325 ml onboard (Vacuum Wars); 2.5 L bag in the dock
Height98 mm (3.9 in) robot height per Ecovacs4.7 in (119 mm)
Pet hairZeroTangle 3.0 main brush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrapDuoDivide main brush and anti tangle side brushes; 0% tangles in Vacuum Wars 7 inch hair test, 77.5% flattened pet hair pickup
AppEcovacs Home app with no go and no mop zones, room settings and scheduling; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi onlyRoborock app with no go zones, room selection and remote camera; works with Alexa, Google Home and Siri
Threshold20 mm (brand claim); Vacuum Wars cleared 19 mm20 mm in Vacuum Wars testing
Best forcarpet and pet hair homeshard floor apartments
Skip ifyou have thresholds over 2 cmyou need it to fit under low furniture

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

  • Vacuum Wars (3.92/5): Measured 2.44 kPa suction, 91% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 0% hair wrap, 21 of 24 obstacles avoided and a 30.5 combined mopping score; navigation was below average at 0.62 sq m per minute and it cleared 19 mm. Source
  • CyberShack (4/5): Strong pickup and close wall mopping, but it drove into a water bowl, could not reliably climb 3 cm bathroom thresholds and sometimes spilled debris while emptying. Source

Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow

  • CyberShack (8.7/10): Excellent hard floor vacuuming at 91% to 95% and good mopping close to skirting, above average on short and medium pile carpet, but weak on carpet pet hair and no edge or corner cleaning on carpet. Measured 100 to 125 minutes of real runtime. Source
  • Gizmodo: Called the roller mop the most powerful robot mop it had tested where it can reach, with good hair and sand pickup, but edge gaps of around 8 inches at times, a swallowed USB C cord and sock, and limited battery for large homes. Source
  • Vacuum Wars (3.64/5): Strong vacuum with 87% carpet sand removal and 0% hair tangles, but a combined mopping score of 13.7 against a 22.75 category average and 16 of 24 obstacles avoided. Headline verdict: strong vacuum, disappointing mopping. Source

Pros and cons

Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni

Pros

  • Very strong measured suction and 91% carpet sand removal
  • 100% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap
  • Avoided 21 of 24 obstacles
  • Very little water left behind after mopping
  • Hot water roller wash and hot air drying

Cons

  • Only rated for 20 mm thresholds
  • Slow navigation in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Small 220 mL onboard bin
  • No auto detergent dosing
  • CyberShack saw debris spill from the dust port

Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow

Pros

  • Self cleaning roller mop with real downward pressure
  • Strong hair pickup with no tangles in testing
  • Hot water wash and warm air dry for the roller
  • Mop lifts and is shielded over carpet

Cons

  • Edges and corners missed in several reviews
  • 4.7 in tall, misses some low cabinets and couches
  • No detergent tank and no mop only mode
  • Swallowed a cord and a sock in Gizmodo testing

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni or the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow?

The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni scores higher in our ranking (7.2 vs 7.0 out of 10). Pick the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni for carpet and pet hair homes. Pick the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow for hard floor apartments.

Which is cheaper?

The Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni at $650, versus $800 for the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow, checked Oct 31, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $650 vs $800.

What is the difference between the Deebot T80S Omni and the Qrevo Curv 2 Flow?

Suction: 24,800 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 19 CFM airflow and 2.44 kPa sealed… on the Deebot T80S Omni, 20,000 Pa (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 16 CFM airflow on the Qrevo Curv 2 Flow. Navigation: Mini ToF laser navigation with no LiDAR turret on the Deebot T80S Omni, PreciSense LiDAR, multi level maps for up to four floors on the Qrevo Curv 2 Flow. Obstacle avoidance: Structured light plus RGB AI camera with fill light; Vacuum Wars scored 21 of 24 objects… on the Deebot T80S Omni, Reactive AI with structured light and an RGB camera, 200+ object types (Roborock)… on the Qrevo Curv 2 Flow.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure

Black Friday is Nov 27Get the Black Friday prices on robot vacuums the day they drop

We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.