Skip to content
Live

Narwal Flow 2 vs Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Narwal Flow 2 costs $1,300 and the Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro costs $1,300. The Narwal Flow 2 scores higher in our ranking (6.5 vs 6.3 out of 10). Pick the Narwal Flow 2 for pet homes with mostly hard floors. Pick the Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro for carpet heavy homes and large floor plans.

Floors
NarwalFlow 2
Suction
31,000 Pa
Navigation
Laser based 3D mapping
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
7,000 mAh battery
6.5/10Price tracked daily

A well rounded flagship for homes with pets and mostly hard floors. Vacuum Wars measured strong suction, no hair wrap and good obstacle avoidance, and its retest after a firmware update rated the mopping well above average. Tom's Guide was less impressed with edges and corners, and the 3.74 in body will not fit under the lowest furniture.

Full Narwal Flow 2 review →
Floors
RoborockQrevo Edge 3 Pro
Suction
36,000 Pa
Navigation
RetractSense
Mopping
Yes
6.3/10Price tracked daily

The strongest all rounder in this group by published lab results, with 93% sand removal from carpet, no hair wrap and the best coverage per charge here. Vacuum Wars called it its favorite Roborock yet. It is new, so long term owner feedback is thin, and the small bin and weaker obstacle avoidance than Dreame's best are the main trade offs.

Full Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro review →

Side by side

Narwal Flow 2Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro
Price$1,300$1,300
3 year cost$1,300$1,300
Our score6.5/106.3/10
Rank in Floors#17#18
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty1 year limited (Narwal warranty policy for purchases outside the EU and Switzerland)1 year limited (Roborock US store)
Suction31,000 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.92 kPa and 18 CFM, above average36,000 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 0.63 kPa and 16 CFM, below average
NavigationLaser based 3D mapping with dual 1080p RGB cameras and a 10 TOPS AI chipRetractSense retractable LiDAR
Obstacle avoidanceTwinAI Dodge with dual cameras; Vacuum Wars scored 20 of 24 objects avoidedStructured light and RGB camera, 300+ object types (brand claim); Vacuum Wars scored 18 of 24
MoppingYes, self refreshing track roller mop with 12 N pressure and 140°F water, lifts 10 mm on carpetYes, dual spinning pads at 200 RPM with up to 14 N pressure, FlexiArm extending pad, 15 mm lift on carpet
Self emptyYes, into a 2.5 L disposable bag; Narwal says a bag lasts up to 120 days without pets or 90 days with petsYes, into a disposable bag; Roborock says up to 65 days
Dock featuresWashes the mop at 212°F, dries it at 104°F, doses detergent; Narwal also sells a version with auto refill and drainageWashes pads with water up to 212°F, dries at 131°F, refills with warm water, doses detergent, removable dock base
Runtime7,000 mAh battery; Vacuum Wars measured 38 min in a studio vacuum and mop run, while 9to5Google cleaned about 1,300 sq ft without a rechargeBattery capacity Not published; Vacuum Wars estimated 1,382 sq ft per charge, above average
Dustbin300 mL onboard bin (Vacuum Wars)240 mL onboard bin (Vacuum Wars)
Height3.74 in (95 mm) per Narwal3.14 in (79.8 mm) per Roborock
Pet hairVacuum Wars measured 88% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrapVacuum Wars measured 87.5% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrap
AppNarwal app with Siri, Alexa and Google Assistant; Vacuum Wars lists Matter support, but Narwal's product page does notRoborock app with Matter support, onboard voice assistant and Pet Care Hub (Vacuum Wars)
ThresholdUp to 1.57 in (40 mm) per Narwal; Vacuum Wars cleared 32 mm easily and 38 mm on a second tryUp to 1.77 in single and 3.46 in double thresholds (brand claim); Vacuum Wars cleared 57 mm
Best forpet homes with mostly hard floorscarpet heavy homes and large floor plans
Skip ifyou need a robot under 3.5 in tallyou want the best obstacle avoidance

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Narwal Flow 2

  • Vacuum Wars (3.88/5): Lab tests found 84% sand removal from carpet, 88% flattened pet hair pickup, 0% hair wrap and 20 of 24 obstacles avoided; a retest after a firmware update put mopping well above average, but the studio vacuum and mop run lasted only 38 minutes. Source
  • Tom's Guide: Picked up 100% of kitty litter on both floors, 100% of pet hair on hardwood and 80% on carpet, but only 30% and 20% of cereal; reviewer said edges and corners need manual cleaning and it does not live up to its price. Source
  • 9to5Google: Cleaned about 1,300 sq ft with back to back vacuum and mop passes without stopping to recharge; reviewer rated it roughly equal to the Roborock Saros 20 but noted the taller body. Source

Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro

  • Vacuum Wars (4.03/5): Lab tests found 93% sand removal from carpet, 87.5% pet hair pickup, 0% hair wrap, a 57 mm threshold climb, about 1,382 sq ft per charge and a combined mopping score of 31.18 against a 24.24 average; obstacle avoidance was 18 of 24. Source
  • EFTM: Strong on deep pile carpet and cleaned jam and Vegemite off hard floors with no residue; mapping confused mirrored doors and the clean water tank lasted about two runs. Source

Pros and cons

Narwal Flow 2

Pros

  • Hot water track mop cleans sticky spills well
  • No hair wrap in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Above average obstacle avoidance and navigation
  • Dust bag lasts up to 120 days
  • Quiet robot and dock per several reviewers

Cons

  • Expensive at $1,299.99
  • 3.74 in tall, taller than Roborock's slim models
  • Small 300 mL onboard bin
  • Weak edge and corner cleaning in Tom's Guide testing
  • False leak warnings from the dock in CGMagazine testing

Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro

Pros

  • 93% carpet sand removal in Vacuum Wars testing
  • No hair wrap
  • Above average coverage per charge
  • Very low water left after mopping
  • Slim 3.14 in body with retractable LiDAR

Cons

  • Small 240 mL onboard bin
  • Below average measured suction and airflow
  • Only 18 of 24 obstacles avoided
  • Weak coffee stain result
  • Little long term owner data yet

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Narwal Flow 2 or the Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro?

The Narwal Flow 2 scores higher in our ranking (6.5 vs 6.3 out of 10). Pick the Narwal Flow 2 for pet homes with mostly hard floors. Pick the Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro for carpet heavy homes and large floor plans.

What is the difference between the Flow 2 and the Qrevo Edge 3 Pro?

Suction: 31,000 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.92 kPa and 18 CFM, above average on the Flow 2, 36,000 Pa (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 0.63 kPa and 16 CFM, below average on the Qrevo Edge 3 Pro. Navigation: Laser based 3D mapping with dual 1080p RGB cameras and a 10 TOPS AI chip on the Flow 2, RetractSense retractable LiDAR on the Qrevo Edge 3 Pro. Obstacle avoidance: TwinAI Dodge with dual cameras; Vacuum Wars scored 20 of 24 objects avoided on the Flow 2, Structured light and RGB camera, 300+ object types (brand claim); Vacuum Wars scored 18… on the Qrevo Edge 3 Pro.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure