Bambu Lab P2S vs Sovol SV08
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab P2S costs $449 and the Sovol SV08 costs $549, so the Bambu Lab P2S is $100 cheaper. Pick the Bambu Lab P2S for a first enclosed printer that just works. Pick the Sovol SV08 for tinkerers who want big and fast. They split the points we can measure, 2 each.
Who wins, point by point
They split the points we can measure, 2 each. Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| P2S | SV08 | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $449 | $549 | P2S |
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | 350 x 350 x 345 mm | SV08 |
| Top print speed | 600 mm/s | 700 mm/s | SV08 |
| Max nozzle temp | 300°C | 300°C | Tie |
| Release year | 2025 | 2024 | P2S |
- You want to spend less (saves $100)
- You want the newer model (2025 vs 2024)
- Best for a first enclosed printer that just works
- You care most about build volume (350 x 350 x 345 mm vs 256 x 256 x 256 mm)
- You care most about top print speed (700 mm/s vs 600 mm/s)
- Best for tinkerers who want big and fast
- Build volume
- 256 x 256 x 256 mm
- Max speed
- Up to 600 mm/s
- Multicolor
- Yes
- Enclosure
- Yes
Fast enclosed all rounder that replaces the P1S, AMS 2 Pro option
Full Bambu Lab P2S review, pros and cons →- Build volume
- 350 x 350 x 345 mm
- Max speed
- Up to 700 mm/s
- Multicolor
- No
- Enclosure
- No
Big, fast open source Voron style printer for tinkerers
Full Sovol SV08 review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Bambu Lab P2S | Sovol SV08 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $449 | $549 |
| 3 year cost | $449 | $549 |
| Our score | Not scored yet | Not scored yet |
| Rank in 3D printers | #40 | #44 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | n/a | n/a |
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (Bambu Lab) | 350 x 350 x 345 mm (Sovol) |
| Print speed | Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Tom's Hardware spec table) | Up to 700 mm/s, 40,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Sovol claim); Tom's Hardware printed a speed Benchy in 13 min 25 s |
| Multi color | Yes with AMS 2 Pro, included in the Combo; Tom's Hardware notes the AMS wastes filament on color changes | No, single filament |
| Enclosure | Yes, enclosed chamber with active airflow; no active chamber heating. Tom's Hardware saw about 33 C inside | No, open frame; optional open enclosure sold separately or in bundles (Sovol) |
| Auto leveling | Yes, automatic bed leveling and Auto Flow Dynamics calibration with an eddy current sensor (Bambu Lab) | Yes, quad gantry leveling with four Z motors plus mesh leveling via inductive and pressure sensors (Sovol); full sequence about 5 minutes (3DWithUs) |
| Max nozzle temp | 300 C (Bambu Lab) | 300 C, 0.4 mm hardened steel nozzle (Sovol, Tom's Hardware) |
| Heated bed | Yes, up to 110 C (Bambu Lab) | Yes, up to 100 C, PEI spring steel sheet (Sovol) |
| Filament types | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, PC and carbon fiber blends; Tom's Hardware printed PLA, PETG CF, ABS and TPU | PLA, PETG, TPU, PETG CF, ABS (Sovol spec list); open frame limits ABS without the enclosure |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB (Tom's Hardware) | Wi-Fi (2.4 GHz, WPA2 only), Ethernet, USB; Klipper with Mainsail, no cloud account needed (Sovol, Tom's Hardware) |
| Camera | Yes, 1080p high frame rate camera with spaghetti failure detection (Bambu Lab, Hackster) | Yes, gantry mounted camera for monitoring and timelapse (Sovol) |
| Noise | n/a | Not measured; 3DWithUs lists a noisy motherboard fan |
| Assembly | Ships assembled; tool free quick swap hotend | 90% pre assembled, about 1 hour to build (Sovol, 3DWithUs); Tom's Hardware cites an afternoon |
| Weight | 14.9 kg; 392 x 406 x 478 mm (Tom's Hardware) | 13.3 kg; 400 x 400 x 530 mm frame (Tom's Hardware); 550 x 537 x 575 mm with screen and spool holder (Sovol) |
| Best for | a first enclosed printer that just works | tinkerers who want big and fast |
| Skip if | you need a heated chamber | you want plug and play simplicity |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Bambu Lab P2S
- Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice. A 20 hour PETG carbon fiber game board, a 3 h 12 min ABS top and a 6 h 46 min TPU handbag on a 0.8 mm nozzle all printed without clogs. Chamber held about 33 C. The only con listed was AMS filament waste. Source
- Hackster: Called it a new generation of the P1S rather than a new model. Liked the touchscreen, better camera with failure detection and tool free nozzle swaps, but saw no clear print quality gain over the P1S and noted no active chamber heating. Source
Sovol SV08
- Tom's Hardware: Called it probably the best Voron lite printer to date and the fastest on its speed list with a 13 min 25 s Benchy. A vase took 2 h 3 min. Default profiles over extruded until tuned, the PEI bed needed glue for some fast prints and TPU strung heavily. Source
- 3DWithUs (4.4): Assembly took about 1 hour with some awkward cable routing, and the full leveling sequence about 5 minutes. A Benchy took 12 minutes and multi part, flexible and functional prints came out well with no tuning. Cons were the small screen and a noisy motherboard fan. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Bambu Lab P2S or the Sovol SV08?
Pick the Bambu Lab P2S for a first enclosed printer that just works. Pick the Sovol SV08 for tinkerers who want big and fast.
Which is cheaper?
The Bambu Lab P2S at $449, versus $549 for the Sovol SV08, checked Nov 4, 2026.
What is the difference between the P2S and the SV08?
Build volume: 256 x 256 x 256 mm (Bambu Lab) on the P2S, 350 x 350 x 345 mm (Sovol) on the SV08. Print speed: Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Tom's Hardware spec table) on the P2S, Up to 700 mm/s, 40,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Sovol claim); Tom's Hardware printed a speed… on the SV08. Multi color: Yes with AMS 2 Pro, included in the Combo; Tom's Hardware notes the AMS wastes filament… on the P2S, No, single filament on the SV08.
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
All 3D printers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure
We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.