Bambu Lab H2S vs Bambu Lab P2S
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab H2S costs $1,049 and the Bambu Lab P2S costs $449, so the Bambu Lab P2S is $600 cheaper. The Bambu Lab H2S has a published review score and ranks #28 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P2S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Bambu Lab P2S for a first enclosed printer that just works. The Bambu Lab H2S wins 3 of 4 points we can measure.
Who wins, point by point
The Bambu Lab H2S wins 3 of 4 points we can measure. Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| H2S | P2S | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $1,049 | $449 | P2S |
| Build volume | 340 x 320 x 340 mm | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | H2S |
| Top print speed | 1000 mm/s | 600 mm/s | H2S |
| Max nozzle temp | 350°C | 300°C | H2S |
- You care most about build volume (340 x 320 x 340 mm vs 256 x 256 x 256 mm)
- You care most about top print speed (1000 mm/s vs 600 mm/s)
- You care most about max nozzle temp (350°C vs 300°C)
- Best for large prints and engineering filaments
- You want to spend less (saves $600)
- Best for a first enclosed printer that just works
- Build volume
- 340 x 320 x 340 mm
- Max speed
- Up to 1,000 mm/s
- Multicolor
- Yes
- Enclosure
- Yes
Big single nozzle enclosed printer for large and engineering prints
Full Bambu Lab H2S review, pros and cons →- Build volume
- 256 x 256 x 256 mm
- Max speed
- Up to 600 mm/s
- Multicolor
- Yes
- Enclosure
- Yes
Fast enclosed all rounder that replaces the P1S, AMS 2 Pro option
Full Bambu Lab P2S review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Bambu Lab H2S | Bambu Lab P2S | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,049 | $449 |
| 3 year cost | $1,049 | $449 |
| Our score | 6.1/10 | Not scored yet |
| Rank in 3D printers | #28 | #40 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | n/a | n/a |
| Build volume | 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (Bambu Lab) |
| Print speed | Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) | Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Tom's Hardware spec table) |
| Multi color | Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament. CGMagazine says chained AMS units can hold 16 or more spools | Yes with AMS 2 Pro, included in the Combo; Tom's Hardware notes the AMS wastes filament on color changes |
| Enclosure | Yes, fully enclosed with active chamber heating up to 65 C (Bambu Lab) | Yes, enclosed chamber with active airflow; no active chamber heating. Tom's Hardware saw about 33 C inside |
| Auto leveling | Yes, automatic calibration; first run calibration took about 30 minutes for The Gadgeteer | Yes, automatic bed leveling and Auto Flow Dynamics calibration with an eddy current sensor (Bambu Lab) |
| Max nozzle temp | 350 C (Bambu Lab) | 300 C (Bambu Lab) |
| Heated bed | Yes, up to 120 C (CGMagazine, The Gadgeteer) | Yes, up to 110 C (Bambu Lab) |
| Filament types | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, PPA, PA6 GF, PAHT CF and other fiber filled engineering filaments (Bambu Lab) | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, PC and carbon fiber blends; Tom's Hardware printed PLA, PETG CF, ABS and TPU |
| Connectivity | Cloud, LAN, full offline mode, USB drive (not included); MQTT access in Developer Mode (Bambu Lab) | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB (Tom's Hardware) |
| Camera | Yes, 3 cameras including a top down BirdsEye camera and a toolhead camera, with AI failure detection (Bambu Lab) | Yes, 1080p high frame rate camera with spaghetti failure detection (Bambu Lab, Hackster) |
| Noise | Below 50 dB (Bambu Lab claim, measured at 1 m) | n/a |
| Assembly | Ships assembled; CGMagazine says unboxing needs two people and setup with calibration can take more than 30 minutes | Ships assembled; tool free quick swap hotend |
| Weight | 30 kg printer alone, 40.7 kg AMS combo (The Gadgeteer) | 14.9 kg; 392 x 406 x 478 mm (Tom's Hardware) |
| Best for | large prints and engineering filaments | a first enclosed printer that just works |
| Skip if | you print lots of multi color models | you need a heated chamber |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Bambu Lab H2S
- CGMagazine (8/10): Called it refined and reliable. Real world print times were about 20 to 30% shorter than typical fast CoreXY profiles and aggregated XY error measured under 0.5 mm. Multi color prints ran a few hours longer than on the H2D on day long jobs, with considerable purge waste. Source
- The Gadgeteer: Ran the H2S AMS 2 Pro combo for about a month, often around the clock. First calibration took about 30 minutes, PETG CF prints finished well and the AMS 2 Pro was nearly error free. Downsides were purge waste on multi color jobs and the pricey optional Vision Encoder. Source
Bambu Lab P2S
- Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice. A 20 hour PETG carbon fiber game board, a 3 h 12 min ABS top and a 6 h 46 min TPU handbag on a 0.8 mm nozzle all printed without clogs. Chamber held about 33 C. The only con listed was AMS filament waste. Source
- Hackster: Called it a new generation of the P1S rather than a new model. Liked the touchscreen, better camera with failure detection and tool free nozzle swaps, but saw no clear print quality gain over the P1S and noted no active chamber heating. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Bambu Lab H2S or the Bambu Lab P2S?
The Bambu Lab H2S has a published review score and ranks #28 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab P2S is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Bambu Lab P2S for a first enclosed printer that just works.
Which is cheaper?
The Bambu Lab P2S at $449, versus $1,049 for the Bambu Lab H2S, checked Nov 4, 2026.
What is the difference between the H2S and the P2S?
Build volume: 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, 256 x 256 x 256 mm (Bambu Lab) on the P2S. Print speed: Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Tom's Hardware spec table) on the P2S. Multi color: Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament… on the H2S, Yes with AMS 2 Pro, included in the Combo; Tom's Hardware notes the AMS wastes filament… on the P2S.
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
All 3D printers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure
We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.