Skip to content
Live

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 vs Mova P50 Pro Ultra

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 31, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 31, 2026

As of Oct 31, 2026, the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 costs $570 and the Mova P50 Pro Ultra costs $449, so the Mova P50 Pro Ultra is $121 cheaper. Pick the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 for tidy hard floor homes that want strong mopping. Pick the Mova P50 Pro Ultra for hard floor homes with long hair.

Floors
DreameL40 Ultra Gen 2
Suction
25,000 Pa claimed
Navigation
LDS LiDAR
Mopping
Dual spinning mops
Runtime
Up to 231 min in quiet
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A capable mopper with a full dock for about $500 to $570, but a step back from the original L40 Ultra in obstacle avoidance. Vacuum Wars saw it avoid only 2 of 24 objects and wrap 67% of long hair. Pick it only for tidy homes without long hair; Vacuum Wars itself points pet owners to the L40s Ultra.

Full Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 review →
Floors
MovaP50 Pro Ultra
Suction
19,000 Pa claimed
Navigation
RGB camera and sensors
Mopping
Dual rotary mops that
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for hard floor homes that care about mopping and hair, since Vacuum Wars measured zero hair wrap and above average stain removal. Its measured suction, carpet sand pickup and coverage per charge trail the cheaper P10 Pro Ultra. Skip it if you have lots of carpet.

Full Mova P50 Pro Ultra review →

Side by side

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2Mova P50 Pro Ultra
Price$570$449
3 year cost$610$449
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Floors#58#50
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years (Dreame US store)Up to 3 years (Mova)
Suction25,000 Pa claimed (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.79 kPa bench suction against a 0.99 kPa average, and Vacuum Chef measured 11.5 CFM airflow against a 9.0 average19,000 Pa claimed (Mova); Vacuum Wars measured 0.71 kPa and 17 CFM, below the 0.83 kPa average
NavigationLDS LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.84 m2 per minute, faster than its 0.72 averageRGB camera and sensors (Mova); Vacuum Wars measured 0.7 m² per min; nextpit saw it bump table legs
Obstacle avoidance3D structured light only; the RGB camera of the original L40 Ultra was removed (Dreame, Vacuum Wars); Vacuum Wars saw it avoid 2 of 24 objects and Vacuum Chef scored 30%Camera based avoidance (Mova); Vacuum Wars scored 17 of 24; nextpit called detection of cables excellent
MoppingDual spinning mops, 10.5 mm lift, 4 cm extension, no auto removal (Dreame); Vacuum Wars scored dried stains 144 against a 108 averageDual rotary mops that detach at the dock for carpet, 10.5 mm lift, 32 water levels (Mova); Vacuum Wars dried stain score 111 against a 93 average
Self emptyYes, 3.2 L dust bag, up to 100 days (Dreame)Yes, 3.2 L dust bag, up to 75 days (Mova)
Dock featuresAuto empty, mop wash, hot air drying, auto water refill, 4.5 L clean and 4.0 L dirty tanks; detergent dispenser sold separately for $39.99 (Dreame). Dreame lists hot water mop cleaning, but Vacuum Wars says Gen 2 washes with room temperature water167°F mop wash, 113°F hot air drying, auto detergent and water refill, self cleaning washboard (Mova)
RuntimeUp to 231 min in quiet vacuum mode, up to 1,679 sq ft (Dreame); Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,290 sq ft per chargeNot stated by Mova; Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,375 sq ft per charge; nextpit used 16% battery in 30 min at max; 5,200 mAh
Dustbin250 ml robot bin plus 3.2 L dock bag (Dreame)300 ml robot bin plus 3.2 L dock bag (Mova)
Height3.82 in (97 mm) (Dreame)103.8 mm (Mova); nextpit lists 10.4 cm and calls it tall
Pet hairVacuum Wars measured 69% flattened pet hair pickup and 67% hair wrap on its 7 in hair test; carpet sand removal was 90%Vacuum Wars measured 63% to 65% pet hair pickup (81% average) and 0% hair wrap
AppDreamehome app with Alexa, Siri, Google Home and Apple Watch; Matter planned in an update (Dreame)MOVAhome app with pet video calls, no go zones, room settings; Alexa, Siri, Google Assistant (Mova)
Threshold0.79 in (2 cm) (Dreame)22 mm (Mova)
NoiseVacuum Chef measured 73 dB at max suction, about averagen/a
Best fortidy hard floor homes that want strong moppinghard floor homes with long hair
Skip ifyou have pets with long hair or a cluttered floormost of your home is carpet

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

  • Vacuum Wars (3.11 Vacuum Wars stars): Dried stain score 144 (108 average), 90% carpet sand removal, but 69% pet hair pickup, 67% hair wrap and only 2 of 24 obstacles avoided. Estimated about 1,290 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Vacuum Chef: Measured 11.5 CFM airflow, 90% coffee, 60% sand and 98% cat litter pickup, 73 dB at max and a 30% obstacle avoidance score against a 66% average. Called it a rebalancing rather than an upgrade. Source

Mova P50 Pro Ultra

  • Vacuum Wars (2.71 Vacuum Wars stars): Measured 0.71 kPa suction, 17 CFM, 57% carpet sand, 63% to 65% pet hair, 0% hair wrap, dried stain score 111, obstacle score 17 of 24 and about 1,375 sq ft per charge. Source
  • nextpit (4.5): Picked up 98% of oats and sand on tile and 95% of sand on carpet. No hair in the brush. Battery dropped 16% in 30 minutes at max. Excellent cable detection but bumped table legs several times. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

Pros

  • Strong stain removal in Vacuum Wars testing
  • 90% carpet sand removal
  • Efficient, fast navigation
  • Long claimed runtime
  • Extending mop and side brush

Cons

  • Avoided only 2 of 24 obstacles
  • 67% long hair wrap
  • Weak pet hair pickup
  • Detergent dispenser costs extra
  • No camera or auto mop removal

Mova P50 Pro Ultra

Pros

  • 0% hair wrap (Vacuum Wars)
  • Above average dried stain mopping
  • Mops detach at the dock for carpet runs
  • 167°F mop wash and hot air drying
  • Up to 3 year warranty

Cons

  • Below average measured suction
  • Only 57% embedded sand pickup (Vacuum Wars)
  • Below average pet hair pickup
  • Tall at about 10.4 cm

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 or the Mova P50 Pro Ultra?

Pick the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2 for tidy hard floor homes that want strong mopping. Pick the Mova P50 Pro Ultra for hard floor homes with long hair.

Which is cheaper?

The Mova P50 Pro Ultra at $449, versus $570 for the Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2, checked Oct 31, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $610 vs $449.

What is the difference between the L40 Ultra Gen 2 and the P50 Pro Ultra?

Suction: 25,000 Pa claimed (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.79 kPa bench suction against a 0.99… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, 19,000 Pa claimed (Mova); Vacuum Wars measured 0.71 kPa and 17 CFM, below the 0.83 kPa… on the P50 Pro Ultra. Navigation: LDS LiDAR, up to 4 maps (Dreame); Vacuum Wars measured 0.84 m2 per minute, faster than… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, RGB camera and sensors (Mova); Vacuum Wars measured 0.7 m² per min; nextpit saw it bump… on the P50 Pro Ultra. Obstacle avoidance: 3D structured light only; the RGB camera of the original L40 Ultra was removed (Dreame… on the L40 Ultra Gen 2, Camera based avoidance (Mova); Vacuum Wars scored 17 of 24; nextpit called detection of… on the P50 Pro Ultra.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure

Black Friday is Nov 27Get the Black Friday prices on robot vacuums the day they drop

We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.