Formlabs Form 4 vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Formlabs Form 4 costs $5,461 and the Formlabs Form Studio 1 costs $699, so the Formlabs Form Studio 1 is $4,762 cheaper. The Formlabs Form Studio 1 scores higher in our ranking (8.0 vs 7.0 out of 10). Pick the Formlabs Form 4 for small businesses and makerspaces that need reliable resin parts. Pick the Formlabs Form Studio 1 for hobbyists and small studios who want reliable, low mess resin printing. The Formlabs Form Studio 1 wins 3 of 4 points we can measure (1 tied).
Who wins, point by point
The Formlabs Form Studio 1 wins 3 of 4 points we can measure (1 tied). Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| Form 4 | Form Studio 1 | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $5,461 | $699 | Form Studio 1 |
| TechRadar score | 5/5 | 5/5 | Tie |
| Build volume | 200 x 125 x 210 mm | 200 x 125 x 235 mm | Form Studio 1 |
| Release year | 2024 | 2026 | Form Studio 1 |
- Best for small businesses and makerspaces that need reliable resin parts
- You want to spend less (saves $4,762)
- You care most about build volume (200 x 125 x 235 mm vs 200 x 125 x 210 mm)
- You want the newer model (2026 vs 2024)
- Best for hobbyists and small studios who want reliable, low mess resin printing
- Build volume
- 200 x 125 x 210 mm
- Max speed
- Most prints in under 2
- Multicolor
- No
- Enclosure
- Yes
Fast, reliable pro resin printer with a closed resin ecosystem
Full Formlabs Form 4 review, pros and cons →- Build volume
- 200 x 125 x 235 mm
- Max speed
- Up to 130 mm/h
- Multicolor
- No
- Enclosure
- Yes
Formlabs' lowest priced resin printer, with auto fed resin cartridges
Full Formlabs Form Studio 1 review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Formlabs Form 4 | Formlabs Form Studio 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $5,461 | $699 |
| 3 year cost | $5,461 | $699 |
| Our score | 7.0/10 | 8.0/10 |
| Rank in 3D printers | #21 | #10 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | Not checked | 1 year on Formlabs hardware (Formlabs comparison page) |
| Build volume | 200 x 125 x 210 mm (Tom's Hardware); TechRadar printed 145 x 145 x 185 mm in its spec box, which looks like the older Form 3 figure | 200 x 125 x 235 mm, 5.9 L (Formlabs) |
| Print speed | Most prints in under 2 hours at 100 micron layers (Formlabs); TechRadar printed a Benchy in 59 min without supports | Up to 130 mm/h with Alpha Fast Resin at 250 micron layers; about 40 mm/h average across materials (TechRadar) |
| Multi color | No, resin printer prints one resin at a time | No, resin printer prints one resin at a time |
| Enclosure | Yes, enclosed with a lid sensor (Tom's Hardware) | Yes, hood over the print area; Tom's Hardware found the hood mount flimsy |
| Auto leveling | Yes, levelness, resin level and debris sensors; automatic resin dispensing (Tom's Hardware, TechRadar) | Level check during onboarding (Tom's Hardware); automatic resin dispensing from cartridges (TechRadar) |
| Max nozzle temp | Not applicable, resin (MSLA) printer with no nozzle | Not applicable, resin (MSLA) printer with no nozzle |
| Heated bed | No | No heated bed; heated chamber 25 to 45 C (TechRadar) with conduction resin heating (Tom's Hardware) |
| Filament types | Not applicable, uses Formlabs resins in RFID cartridges; Open Material Mode for third party resin (Formlabs). Tom's Hardware says unlocking third party resin costs $2,499 | Not applicable, uses Formlabs resins (nine validated per TechRadar, no biocompatible ones) plus Open Material Mode for third party resin |
| Connectivity | USB, Wi-Fi and Ethernet; PreForm software (Tom's Hardware) | Ethernet and Wi-Fi; PreForm and Dashboard software (Tom's Hardware, TechRadar) |
| Camera | Yes, built in camera (Tom's Hardware) | Yes, for live monitoring and timelapse (Tom's Hardware) |
| Noise | n/a | No dB figure; TechRadar described a low, rhythmic background sound |
| Assembly | Guided touchscreen setup (Tom's Hardware); TechRadar called setup easy | About 5 minutes to set up (TechRadar) |
| Weight | 18.3 kg; 398 x 367 x 554 mm (Tom's Hardware). TechRadar listed 17.5 kg | 14.5 kg; 342 x 315 x 502 mm (Tom's Hardware) |
| Resolution | 50 micron XY pixel size; layers 25 to 300 microns (Formlabs, TechRadar) | 35 micron XY pixel pitch, 28 LED backlight; layers 30 to 250 microns (Formlabs, TechRadar) |
| Best for | small businesses and makerspaces that need reliable resin parts | hobbyists and small studios who want reliable, low mess resin printing |
| Skip if | you print miniatures as a hobby on a budget | you want the cheapest resin printer or many third party resins |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Formlabs Form 4
- Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice. A test town printed in 44 min at 50 microns with very clean detail. A Rocket Bust took 4 h 59 min versus 3 h 13 min on an Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra, but with slightly more refined detail. Source
- TechRadar (5/5): Editor's Choice. Nine Benchys printed in about 1 h 12 min with supports versus about 7 h 10 min on a Creality K1C. About 8 liters of resin ran without an issue, and PreForm generated supports gave a 100% success rate. Source
Formlabs Form Studio 1
- Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice. No print failures in testing. A figure took 10 h 56 min at 0.05 mm layers using 264 ml of resin. Print times felt slow with standard resin. Source
- TechRadar (5/5): Editor's Choice. No failed prints over a month, including a resin swap. A 100 mm model took about 10 hours; a tank model took 2 h 44 min. RFID cartridges were not recognized on beta software. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Formlabs Form 4 or the Formlabs Form Studio 1?
The Formlabs Form Studio 1 scores higher in our ranking (8.0 vs 7.0 out of 10). Pick the Formlabs Form 4 for small businesses and makerspaces that need reliable resin parts. Pick the Formlabs Form Studio 1 for hobbyists and small studios who want reliable, low mess resin printing.
Which is cheaper?
The Formlabs Form Studio 1 at $699, versus $5,461 for the Formlabs Form 4, checked Nov 4, 2026.
What is the difference between the Form 4 and the Form Studio 1?
Build volume: 200 x 125 x 210 mm (Tom's Hardware); TechRadar printed 145 x 145 x 185 mm in its spec… on the Form 4, 200 x 125 x 235 mm, 5.9 L (Formlabs) on the Form Studio 1. Print speed: Most prints in under 2 hours at 100 micron layers (Formlabs); TechRadar printed a Benchy… on the Form 4, Up to 130 mm/h with Alpha Fast Resin at 250 micron layers; about 40 mm/h average across… on the Form Studio 1. Enclosure: Yes, enclosed with a lid sensor (Tom's Hardware) on the Form 4, Yes, hood over the print area; Tom's Hardware found the hood mount flimsy on the Form Studio 1.
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
- Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16K vs Formlabs Form 4
- Bambu Lab H2C vs Formlabs Form 4
- Bambu Lab H2D vs Formlabs Form 4
- Formlabs Form 4 vs Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)
- Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16K vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
- Formlabs Form Studio 1 vs Snapmaker U1
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Max vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
- Creality K2 Pro vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
All 3D printers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure
We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.