Anthbot N8 vs Dreame A3 AWD 1000
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Anthbot N8 costs $1,699 and the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400, so the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is $299 cheaper. Pick the Anthbot N8 for open lawns with fall leaves. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. The Dreame A3 AWD 1000 wins 4 of 7 points we can measure (2 tied).
Who wins, point by point
The Dreame A3 AWD 1000 wins 4 of 7 points we can measure (2 tied). Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| N8 | A3 AWD 1000 | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $1,699 | $1,400 | A3 AWD 1000 |
| 3 year cost | $1,771 | $1,400 | A3 AWD 1000 |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years | Tie |
| Lawn size | 0.37 acre | 0.25 acre | N8 |
| Steepest slope | 45% | 80% | A3 AWD 1000 |
| Cut width | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | Tie |
| Noise | 68 dB (tested) | 62.8 dB | A3 AWD 1000 |
- You care most about lawn size (0.37 acre vs 0.25 acre)
- Best for open lawns with fall leaves
- You want to spend less (saves $299)
- You care most about steepest slope (80% vs 45%)
- You care most about noise (62.8 dB vs 68 dB (tested))
- Best for steep small yards with no RTK
- Area
- Up to 1,500 m²
- Max slope
- 45%
- Navigation
- Full band RTK
- Cut width
- 7.9 in
RTK mower that also collects clippings and leaves, auto dumping
Full Anthbot N8 review, pros and cons →- Area
- 0.25 acre
- Max slope
- 80%
- Navigation
- OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
- Cut width
- 7.9 in
LiDAR AWD mower for quarter acre hilly yards, no RTK
Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Anthbot N8 | Dreame A3 AWD 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,699 | $1,400 |
| 3 year cost | $1,771 | $1,400 |
| Our score | Not scored yet | Not scored yet |
| Rank in Lawn | #18 | #17 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | 3 years mower, 2 years battery (T3); Anthbot lists a 3 year warranty | 3 years |
| Area | Up to 1,500 m² (about 0.37 acre) per Anthbot | 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre |
| Max slope | 45% (24°) per Anthbot spec quoted by PCWorld and Notebookcheck; not tested | 80% (38.7°) |
| Navigation | Full band RTK with included reference station, optional network RTK over 4G, dual HDR AI cameras | OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision |
| Boundary wire | Not needed | Not needed |
| Cut width | 7.9 in (20 cm); 3 blade collection disc or 6 blade mulching disc | 7.9 in |
| Cut height | 1.2 to 2.8 in (3 to 7 cm), motorized, set in the app | 1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps |
| Battery runtime | 9.2Ah, 198Wh battery; Notebookcheck measured about 2 hours and just under 200 m² per charge, recharge about 1.5 hours; PCWorld lists an 80 min charge | 5Ah battery; run time not listed |
| Drive | Not published by Anthbot | AWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels) |
| Rtk required | Yes, RTK reference station included in the box; NetRTK over 4G optional, 4G free for one year then $35.99 per year (PCWorld) | No RTK |
| Multi zone | Up to 30 zones and up to 5 dump spots (PCWorld) | Up to 150 zones |
| Noise | Anthbot says 58 dB in mow or mulch mode; PCWorld measured just under 68 dB and Notebookcheck about 70 dB at 1 m in collection mode | Below 62.8 dB |
| Weather | IPX6 mower, IPX5 station (PCWorld) | IPX6 |
| Best for | open lawns with fall leaves | steep small yards with no RTK |
| Skip if | your yard has narrow passages or you want quiet mowing | your lawn is over 0.5 acre |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Anthbot N8
- PCWorld: Editors' Choice. Auto emptying never failed, a 1,200 sq ft area took 97 minutes, a 960 sq ft area used about 80% of the battery, noise was just under 68 dB at 3.28 ft, and up to about 6 in was left uncut at edges. Source
- T3: T3 Recommends award. Navigation never lost RTK or failed to dock, leaf pickup matched a push mower that collects about 80% of leaves, but it ignored a tennis ball and a small plant pot and is almost 1 m long with the collector. Source
Dreame A3 AWD 1000
- Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Anthbot N8 or the Dreame A3 AWD 1000?
Pick the Anthbot N8 for open lawns with fall leaves. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK.
Which is cheaper?
The Dreame A3 AWD 1000 at $1,400, versus $1,699 for the Anthbot N8, checked Nov 4, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,771 vs $1,400.
What is the difference between the N8 and the A3 AWD 1000?
Area: Up to 1,500 m² (about 0.37 acre) per Anthbot on the N8, 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000. Max slope: 45% (24°) per Anthbot spec quoted by PCWorld and Notebookcheck; not tested on the N8, 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD 1000. Navigation: Full band RTK with included reference station, optional network RTK over 4G, dual HDR AI… on the N8, OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD 1000.
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
All robot lawn mowers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure
We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.