Skip to content
Live

Dreame A3 AWD 1000 vs Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400 and the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 costs $1,700, so the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is $300 cheaper. The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 has a published review score and ranks #3 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 for steep lawns with poor satellite signal.

Lawn
DreameA3 AWD 1000
Area
0.25 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
Cut width
7.9 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for a small but steep yard where you want no antenna at all. LiDAR and all wheel drive are rare at this price. Run time is not published, and we found no hands on test of this exact model yet, only of the Pro.

Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review →
Lawn
DreameA3 AWD Pro 2500
Area
0.62 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
LiDAR + vision
Cut width
15.8 in
6.6/10Price tracked daily

A strong climber that does not depend on satellites, which helps in yards with trees and buildings. The 2500 was steeply discounted on Dreame's store on our check date, which makes it good value when in stock. Gizmodo saw ruts and bald spots on damp slopes, so soft lawns may suffer.

Full Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 review →

Side by side

Dreame A3 AWD 1000Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500
Price$1,400$1,700
3 year cost$1,400$1,700
Our scoreNot scored yet6.6/10
Rank in Lawn#10#3
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 yearsn/a
Area0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acreUp to 0.62 acre (2,500 m²)
Max slope80% (38.7°)80% (38.7°)
NavigationOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI visionOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width7.9 in15.8 in (40 cm)
Cut height1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps1.2 to 3.9 in
Battery runtime5Ah battery; run time not listed5Ah (2500); runtime in minutes not published
DriveAWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels)AWD
Rtk requiredNo RTKNo
Multi zoneUp to 150 zonesYes, multi zone and dual map
NoiseBelow 62.8 dB65 dB or less (standard mode)
WeatherIPX6Not stated
Best forsteep small yards with no RTKsteep lawns with poor satellite signal
Skip ifyour lawn is over 0.5 acreyour turf is soft and often wet

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

  • Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source

Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500

  • Bob Vila: Named Best for Steep Slopes. AWD kept traction on slopes that slowed other mowers; mapping was straightforward; handled thick St. Augustine. Source
  • Gizmodo (3.5/5): Tested the 3500 version: satellite free navigation and good handling of tight spaces and inclines, but left ruts and bald spots near the dock and on damp slopes; auto mapping covered only the main open area. Source
  • Notebookcheck: Tested the 3500 against the Mova LiDAX Ultra: reached just over 70% on the slope ramp versus the 80% claim; covered about 600 m² per charge; about 60 dB at 1 m. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Pros

  • Climbs 80% slopes
  • No RTK antenna needed
  • AWD with off road wheels
  • Up to 150 zones

Cons

  • Run time not published
  • Narrow 7.9 in cut
  • No independent test of this exact model found
  • Single blade disc, unlike the Pro

Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500

Pros

  • AWD climbing praised by Bob Vila
  • No RTK, wire or antenna
  • Wide 15.8 in deck
  • Deep discount on the 2500 at check time

Cons

  • Left ruts and bald spots on damp inclines (Gizmodo)
  • Auto mapping did not finish complex yards
  • Notebookcheck slope test reached about 70%, not 80%
  • Warranty listing unclear

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 or the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500?

The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 has a published review score and ranks #3 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 for steep lawns with poor satellite signal.

Which is cheaper?

The Dreame A3 AWD 1000 at $1,400, versus $1,700 for the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,400 vs $1,700.

What is the difference between the A3 AWD 1000 and the A3 AWD Pro 2500?

Area: 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000, Up to 0.62 acre (2,500 m²) on the A3 AWD Pro 2500. Cut width: 7.9 in on the A3 AWD 1000, 15.8 in (40 cm) on the A3 AWD Pro 2500. Cut height: 1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps on the A3 AWD 1000, 1.2 to 3.9 in on the A3 AWD Pro 2500.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure