Skip to content
Live

Dreame A3 AWD 1000 vs Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400 and the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD costs $1,799, so the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is $399 cheaper. The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD has a published review score and ranks #1 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD for tight, complex small yards.

Lawn
DreameA3 AWD 1000
Area
0.25 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
Cut width
7.9 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for a small but steep yard where you want no antenna at all. LiDAR and all wheel drive are rare at this price. Run time is not published, and we found no hands on test of this exact model yet, only of the Pro.

Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review →
Lawn
MammotionLUBA mini 2 AWD
Area
0.37 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
LiDAR + vision
Cut width
20 cm + 12 cm edge
7.8/10Price tracked daily

A good fit for small to mid size lawns with narrow passages, tree cover and steep bits, where a big mower would struggle. The edge disc reduces trimming but does not remove it. You pay a premium for the area it covers.

Full Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD review →

Side by side

Dreame A3 AWD 1000Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD
Price$1,400$1,799
3 year cost$1,400$2,044
Our scoreNot scored yet7.8/10
Rank in Lawn#10#1
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years3 years
Area0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acreUp to 0.37 acre (1500); about 0.12 acre per charge per brand FAQ
Max slope80% (38.7°)80% (38.6°)
NavigationOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision360° LiDAR plus dual camera AI vision, no antenna
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width7.9 in20 cm main disc plus 12 cm fixed edge disc
Cut height1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps2.2 to 4.0 in (1500H) or 0.8 to 2.6 in (1500 Standard)
Battery runtime5Ah battery; run time not listed6.1Ah; Techaeris measured about 150 min, about 90 min under heavy load
DriveAWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels)AWD
Rtk requiredNo RTKNo
Multi zoneUp to 150 zonesUp to 20 zones
NoiseBelow 62.8 dBUnder 65 dB per brand
WeatherIPX6IPX6
Best forsteep small yards with no RTKtight, complex small yards
Skip ifyour lawn is over 0.5 acreyou want the most coverage per dollar

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

  • Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD

  • Bob Vila: Named Best for Complex Yards. Compact size helped it through tight spaces, AWD kept traction on steep slopes; the main drawback was limited coverage for the price. Source
  • Techaeris (9.0/10): Tested the 1500H: navigation stayed reliable under trees and beside fences; runtime fell to about 90 minutes on slopes or thick grass; wet grass built up under the deck. Source
  • Notebookcheck: Tested the EU 1000 version: obstacle detection handled a hedgehog dummy, ball and hose; slope test reached 70% before a tip over error; edge cutting judged still improvable. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Pros

  • Climbs 80% slopes
  • No RTK antenna needed
  • AWD with off road wheels
  • Up to 150 zones

Cons

  • Run time not published
  • Narrow 7.9 in cut
  • No independent test of this exact model found
  • Single blade disc, unlike the Pro

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD

Pros

  • Compact and nimble in tight spaces
  • AWD with an 80% slope rating
  • Antenna free LiDAR navigation works under trees
  • Separate edge cutting disc

Cons

  • Pricey for 0.37 acre
  • Edge disc height is fixed, which can leave a step
  • Notebookcheck's slope test stopped near 70%
  • App has a learning curve

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 or the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD?

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD has a published review score and ranks #1 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD for tight, complex small yards.

Which is cheaper?

The Dreame A3 AWD 1000 at $1,400, versus $1,799 for the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,400 vs $2,044.

What is the difference between the A3 AWD 1000 and the LUBA mini 2 AWD?

Area: 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000, Up to 0.37 acre (1500); about 0.12 acre per charge per brand FAQ on the LUBA mini 2 AWD. Max slope: 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD 1000, 80% (38.6°) on the LUBA mini 2 AWD. Navigation: OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD 1000, 360° LiDAR plus dual camera AI vision, no antenna on the LUBA mini 2 AWD.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure