Skip to content
Live

Airseekers Tron SE vs Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Airseekers Tron SE costs $1,099 and the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400, so the Airseekers Tron SE is $301 cheaper. Pick the Airseekers Tron SE for value on open, medium lawns. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK.

Lawn
AirseekersTron SE
Area
0.37 acre
Max slope
60%
Navigation
Network RTK + VSLAM
Cut width
8.66 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

Good value for a medium size lawn if you want RTK accuracy and fine mulching for little money. Testers saw connectivity hiccups during setup and more interventions in narrow sections, so it suits open yards better than cramped ones. Android Authority found front wheel drag on the bigger Tron, which may apply here too.

Full Airseekers Tron SE review →
Lawn
DreameA3 AWD 1000
Area
0.25 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
Cut width
7.9 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for a small but steep yard where you want no antenna at all. LiDAR and all wheel drive are rare at this price. Run time is not published, and we found no hands on test of this exact model yet, only of the Pro.

Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review →

Side by side

Airseekers Tron SEDreame A3 AWD 1000
Price$1,099$1,400
3 year cost$1,099$1,400
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Lawn#8#10
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years3 years
Area0.37 acre (1,500 m²); up to 0.12 acre per charge0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre
Max slope60% working, 65% driving (33°)80% (38.7°)
NavigationNetwork RTK plus VSLAM, 140° RGB cameraOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width8.66 in (220 mm)7.9 in
Cut height1.18 to 3.54 in1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps
Battery runtime10Ah 25.2V swappable; about 120 min per charge, 120 min recharge5Ah battery; run time not listed
DriveNot statedAWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels)
Rtk requiredNetwork RTK, no external antennaNo RTK
Multi zoneUp to 80 zonesUp to 150 zones
Noise65 dB or lessBelow 62.8 dB
WeatherIPX6IPX6
Best forvalue on open, medium lawnssteep small yards with no RTK
Skip ifyour yard has many narrow passagesyour lawn is over 0.5 acre

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Airseekers Tron SE

  • Bob Vila: Named Best Bang for the Buck. Strong on a large backyard and thick grass for the price; struggled in narrow sections and setup was frustrating due to connectivity problems. Source

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

  • Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source

Pros and cons

Airseekers Tron SE

Pros

  • Low price for RTK plus vision
  • Strong mulching cut
  • 65% driving slope
  • Swappable battery and cheap blades

Cons

  • Setup connectivity problems (Bob Vila)
  • Struggled in narrow sections
  • Small object avoidance weak on the related Tron (Android Authority)

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Pros

  • Climbs 80% slopes
  • No RTK antenna needed
  • AWD with off road wheels
  • Up to 150 zones

Cons

  • Run time not published
  • Narrow 7.9 in cut
  • No independent test of this exact model found
  • Single blade disc, unlike the Pro

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Airseekers Tron SE or the Dreame A3 AWD 1000?

Pick the Airseekers Tron SE for value on open, medium lawns. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK.

Which is cheaper?

The Airseekers Tron SE at $1,099, versus $1,400 for the Dreame A3 AWD 1000, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,099 vs $1,400.

What is the difference between the Tron SE and the A3 AWD 1000?

Area: 0.37 acre (1,500 m²); up to 0.12 acre per charge on the Tron SE, 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000. Max slope: 60% working, 65% driving (33°) on the Tron SE, 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD 1000. Navigation: Network RTK plus VSLAM, 140° RGB camera on the Tron SE, OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD 1000.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure