Skip to content
Live

Airseekers Tron SE vs Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Airseekers Tron SE costs $1,099 and the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK costs $1,000, so the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK is $99 cheaper. Pick the Airseekers Tron SE for value on open, medium lawns. Pick the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK for quarter acre yards on a budget.

Lawn
AirseekersTron SE
Area
0.37 acre
Max slope
60%
Navigation
Network RTK + VSLAM
Cut width
8.66 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

Good value for a medium size lawn if you want RTK accuracy and fine mulching for little money. Testers saw connectivity hiccups during setup and more interventions in narrow sections, so it suits open yards better than cramped ones. Android Authority found front wheel drag on the bigger Tron, which may apply here too.

Full Airseekers Tron SE review →
Lawn
EcovacsGOAT O1000 RTK
Area
Up to 1/4 acre
Max slope
45%
Navigation
RTK plus camera and 3D
Cut width
8.66 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

One of the cheapest RTK mowers from a big brand, and Consumer Reports gave it a Smart Buy badge. It suits a quarter acre yard with open sky for the RTK station. Skip it for bigger lawns or if you want the cut height set from the app.

Full Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK review →

Side by side

Airseekers Tron SEEcovacs GOAT O1000 RTK
Price$1,099$1,000
3 year cost$1,099$1,000
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Lawn#8#7
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 yearsn/a
Area0.37 acre (1,500 m²); up to 0.12 acre per chargeUp to 1/4 acre
Max slope60% working, 65% driving (33°)45% (24°) in the work area, 17% at the virtual boundary
NavigationNetwork RTK plus VSLAM, 140° RGB cameraRTK plus camera and 3D ToF sensor; AIVI 3D obstacle avoidance
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width8.66 in (220 mm)8.66 in
Cut height1.18 to 3.54 in1.2 to 3.2 in, manual
Battery runtime10Ah 25.2V swappable; about 120 min per charge, 120 min recharge18V 4,000 mAh battery, about 65 min mowing, about 100 min recharge
DriveNot statedRear drive wheels (8.66 in) with front casters
Rtk requiredNetwork RTK, no external antennaYes, RTK reference station included
Multi zoneUp to 80 zonesYes, each zone can have its own speed and cut height
Noise65 dB or less57 dBA
WeatherIPX6IPX6 (mower, charging station and RTK antenna)
Best forvalue on open, medium lawnsquarter acre yards on a budget
Skip ifyour yard has many narrow passagesyour lawn is over 1/4 acre

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Airseekers Tron SE

  • Bob Vila: Named Best Bang for the Buck. Strong on a large backyard and thick grass for the price; struggled in narrow sections and setup was frustrating due to connectivity problems. Source

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

  • Consumer Reports (via Hunker): Earned a Smart Buy badge with top marks for cutting, convenience and safety; noise and build were rated just below top. Source

Pros and cons

Airseekers Tron SE

Pros

  • Low price for RTK plus vision
  • Strong mulching cut
  • 65% driving slope
  • Swappable battery and cheap blades

Cons

  • Setup connectivity problems (Bob Vila)
  • Struggled in narrow sections
  • Small object avoidance weak on the related Tron (Android Authority)

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

Pros

  • Low price for an RTK mower
  • Handles 45% slopes
  • Per zone speed and cut height
  • Consumer Reports Smart Buy

Cons

  • Cut height is manual
  • About 65 min per charge
  • RTK station needs open sky
  • Rated for only 1/4 acre

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Airseekers Tron SE or the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK?

Pick the Airseekers Tron SE for value on open, medium lawns. Pick the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK for quarter acre yards on a budget.

Which is cheaper?

The Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK at $1,000, versus $1,099 for the Airseekers Tron SE, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,099 vs $1,000.

What is the difference between the Tron SE and the GOAT O1000 RTK?

Area: 0.37 acre (1,500 m²); up to 0.12 acre per charge on the Tron SE, Up to 1/4 acre on the GOAT O1000 RTK. Max slope: 60% working, 65% driving (33°) on the Tron SE, 45% (24°) in the work area, 17% at the virtual boundary on the GOAT O1000 RTK. Navigation: Network RTK plus VSLAM, 140° RGB camera on the Tron SE, RTK plus camera and 3D ToF sensor; AIVI 3D obstacle avoidance on the GOAT O1000 RTK.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure