Anthbot N8 vs Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Anthbot N8 costs $1,699 and the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 costs $1,700, so the Anthbot N8 is $1 cheaper. The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 has a published review score and ranks #7 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Anthbot N8 is not scored yet. Pick the Anthbot N8 for open lawns with fall leaves. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 for steep lawns with poor satellite signal. The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 wins 5 of 6 points we can measure (1 tied).
Who wins, point by point
The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 wins 5 of 6 points we can measure (1 tied). Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| N8 | A3 AWD Pro 2500 | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $1,699 | $1,700 | Tie |
| 3 year cost | $1,771 | $1,700 | A3 AWD Pro 2500 |
| Lawn size | 0.37 acre | 0.62 acre | A3 AWD Pro 2500 |
| Steepest slope | 45% | 80% | A3 AWD Pro 2500 |
| Cut width | 7.9 in | 15.8 in | A3 AWD Pro 2500 |
| Noise | 68 dB (tested) | 65 dB | A3 AWD Pro 2500 |
- Best for open lawns with fall leaves
- You care most about 3 year cost ($1,700 vs $1,771)
- You care most about lawn size (0.62 acre vs 0.37 acre)
- You care most about steepest slope (80% vs 45%)
- Best for steep lawns with poor satellite signal
- Area
- Up to 1,500 m²
- Max slope
- 45%
- Navigation
- Full band RTK
- Cut width
- 7.9 in
RTK mower that also collects clippings and leaves, auto dumping
Full Anthbot N8 review, pros and cons →- Area
- 0.62 acre
- Max slope
- 80%
- Navigation
- LiDAR + vision
- Cut width
- 15.8 in
LiDAR and vision AWD mower, no RTK, for hilly 0.62 acre lawns
Full Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Anthbot N8 | Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,699 | $1,700 |
| 3 year cost | $1,771 | $1,700 |
| Our score | Not scored yet | 6.7/10 |
| Rank in Lawn | #18 | #7 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | 3 years mower, 2 years battery (T3); Anthbot lists a 3 year warranty | n/a |
| Area | Up to 1,500 m² (about 0.37 acre) per Anthbot | Up to 0.62 acre (2,500 m²) |
| Max slope | 45% (24°) per Anthbot spec quoted by PCWorld and Notebookcheck; not tested | 80% (38.7°) |
| Navigation | Full band RTK with included reference station, optional network RTK over 4G, dual HDR AI cameras | OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision |
| Boundary wire | Not needed | Not needed |
| Cut width | 7.9 in (20 cm); 3 blade collection disc or 6 blade mulching disc | 15.8 in (40 cm) |
| Cut height | 1.2 to 2.8 in (3 to 7 cm), motorized, set in the app | 1.2 to 3.9 in |
| Battery runtime | 9.2Ah, 198Wh battery; Notebookcheck measured about 2 hours and just under 200 m² per charge, recharge about 1.5 hours; PCWorld lists an 80 min charge | 5Ah (2500); runtime in minutes not published |
| Drive | Not published by Anthbot | AWD |
| Rtk required | Yes, RTK reference station included in the box; NetRTK over 4G optional, 4G free for one year then $35.99 per year (PCWorld) | No |
| Multi zone | Up to 30 zones and up to 5 dump spots (PCWorld) | Yes, multi zone and dual map |
| Noise | Anthbot says 58 dB in mow or mulch mode; PCWorld measured just under 68 dB and Notebookcheck about 70 dB at 1 m in collection mode | 65 dB or less (standard mode) |
| Weather | IPX6 mower, IPX5 station (PCWorld) | Not stated |
| Best for | open lawns with fall leaves | steep lawns with poor satellite signal |
| Skip if | your yard has narrow passages or you want quiet mowing | your turf is soft and often wet |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Anthbot N8
- Notebookcheck: About 2 hours and just under 200 m² per charge, about 1.5 hours to recharge, about 70 dB at 1 m. Collection worked well, but it missed a tennis ball, bumped a hedgehog dummy in over half the attempts and left wide uncut strips at edges. Source
- PCWorld: Editors' Choice. Auto emptying never failed, a 1,200 sq ft area took 97 minutes, a 960 sq ft area used about 80% of the battery, noise was just under 68 dB at 3.28 ft, and up to about 6 in was left uncut at edges. Source
Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500
- Notebookcheck: Tested the 3500 against the Mova LiDAX Ultra: reached just over 70% on the slope ramp versus the 80% claim; covered about 600 m² per charge; about 60 dB at 1 m. Source
- Bob Vila: Named Best for Steep Slopes. AWD kept traction on slopes that slowed other mowers; mapping was straightforward; handled thick St. Augustine. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Anthbot N8 or the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500?
The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 has a published review score and ranks #7 in our robot lawn mowers ranking; the Anthbot N8 is not scored yet. Pick the Anthbot N8 for open lawns with fall leaves. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 for steep lawns with poor satellite signal.
Which is cheaper?
The Anthbot N8 at $1,699, versus $1,700 for the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500, checked Nov 4, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,771 vs $1,700.
What is the difference between the N8 and the A3 AWD Pro 2500?
Area: Up to 1,500 m² (about 0.37 acre) per Anthbot on the N8, Up to 0.62 acre (2,500 m²) on the A3 AWD Pro 2500. Max slope: 45% (24°) per Anthbot spec quoted by PCWorld and Notebookcheck; not tested on the N8, 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD Pro 2500. Navigation: Full band RTK with included reference station, optional network RTK over 4G, dual HDR AI… on the N8, OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD Pro 2500.
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
All robot lawn mowers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure
We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.