Skip to content
Live

Dreame L50 Ultra vs Roborock Qrevo S5V

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame L50 Ultra costs $900 and the Roborock Qrevo S5V costs $900. The Dreame L50 Ultra has a published review score and ranks #12 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Roborock Qrevo S5V is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Roborock Qrevo S5V for carpet and pet hair with hands off mopping.

Floors
DreameL50 Ultra
Suction
19,500 Pa Vormax
Navigation
LiDAR laser navigation
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
6.7/10Price tracked daily

A well rounded all in one robot that Vacuum Wars ranked #1 at review time, with top five carpet pickup, perfect pet hair results, strong obstacle avoidance and record threshold climbing. Battery coverage is below average, and a long term tester saw weekly dock clogs with a heavy shedding dog. The 3 year warranty is a real plus at this price.

Full Dreame L50 Ultra review →
Floors
RoborockQrevo S5V
Suction
12,000 Pa
Navigation
Top mounted LiDAR
Mopping
Dual spinning pads
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A strong carpet and pet hair cleaner with a full self washing dock. Vacuum Wars measured 92% sand and 92% pet hair pickup with no hair wrap. It avoided only 6 of 24 test obstacles, so it suits homes where the floor is kept clear.

Full Roborock Qrevo S5V review →

Side by side

Dreame L50 UltraRoborock Qrevo S5V
Price$900$900
3 year cost$1,194$1,002
Our score6.7/10Not scored yet
Rank in Floors#12#30
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years per the Dreame US product page (terms may vary by region)1 year limited (Roborock US store)
Suction19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model12,000 Pa (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 0.47 kPa bench suction against a 0.83 kPa average and 16 CFM airflow
NavigationLiDAR laser navigationTop mounted LiDAR with maps for up to 4 floors (Roborock, Walmart listing)
Obstacle avoidanceRGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim); Vacuum Wars scored 20 of 24 objects avoided3D structured light, no camera; Vacuum Wars recorded 6 of 24 obstacles avoided against a 16.6 average
MoppingYes, dual spinning pads with one extending pad, 10.5 mm lift on carpet and automatic pad removalDual spinning pads on an extending FlexiArm, 10 mm mop lift on carpet, 30 water flow levels (Roborock, Walmart listing)
Self emptyYes, into a 3.2 L disposable bag that Dreame says lasts up to 100 daysYes, 2.7 L dust bag, up to 7 weeks (Roborock)
Dock featuresWashes pads with water up to 167°F (4 settings), hot air drying, auto refill, auto detergent dosing, self cleaning washboard with 20 nozzlesAuto empty, mop wash with spin drying, warm air drying, auto water refill; no hot water wash and no auto detergent (Roborock, Vacuum Wars, Android Authority)
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; up to 200 min in quiet mode (brand claim)Not published by Roborock; Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,243 sq ft per charge
Dustbin395 mL onboard bin per Dreame (Vacuum Wars lists 400 mL)325 ml robot bin plus 2.7 L dock bag (Vacuum Wars, Roborock)
Height97 mm (3.8 in) robot height per Dreame3.80 in (robot 13.78 x 13.9 x 3.80 in, Roborock)
Pet hairHyperStream detangling DuoBrush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickupVacuum Wars measured 92% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrap
AppDreamehome app; works with Alexa, Siri and Google Home, Matter promised in a future updateRoborock app; works with Alexa, Google Assistant and Siri Shortcuts; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only (Roborock)
Threshold1.65 in single step and 2.36 in double step (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 42 mm single, tied for the highest it testedUp to 2 cm (Roborock)
Best formixed floors with tall thresholdscarpet and pet hair with hands off mopping
Skip ifyou have a large home and want one charge to cover ityour floors are cluttered with cables and socks

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame L50 Ultra

  • Vacuum Wars (3.84/5): Measured 90% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 20 of 24 obstacles avoided, a 211 point mopping score versus a 188 average with 0.35 g of water left, and a 42 mm threshold climb; coverage was below average at about 823 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Vacuum Wars (3 month test): After three months of daily use with kids and a heavy shedding dog, mapping and obstacle avoidance held up, but hair formed clumps, the dock and bin clogged about once a week, and the app did not warn of clogs. Source
  • RTINGS: In RTINGS' comparison with the L40 Ultra, the L50 Ultra handled pet hair better and had stronger obstacle avoidance and threshold clearance, while the L40 Ultra cleaned hard floors and carpet better. We could not read RTINGS' numeric scores. Source

Roborock Qrevo S5V

  • Vacuum Wars (3.30 Vacuum Wars stars): Removed 92% of embedded sand and 92% of flattened pet hair with 0% hair wrap. Dried stain score was 120 against a 93 average. It avoided 6 of 24 obstacles and estimated coverage was about 1,243 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Android Authority: Editor's Choice. The reviewer expected 7 to 9 weeks between bag changes and about 750 sq ft of mopping per tank fill. It lacks auto detergent and bunched up bath mats. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame L50 Ultra

Pros

  • 90% carpet sand removal, top five in Vacuum Wars history
  • 100% pet hair pickup
  • Avoided 20 of 24 obstacles
  • Climbed a 42 mm step in testing
  • 3 year warranty on the Dreame US store

Cons

  • Below average coverage per charge at about 823 sq ft
  • Weekly dock clogs with heavy pet hair in long term use
  • Mopping weaker on the lowest water setting
  • Has rolled over cables and lost a mop pad

Roborock Qrevo S5V

Pros

  • 92% sand and 92% pet hair pickup in Vacuum Wars testing
  • No hair wrap in the 7 inch hair test
  • Dock washes, dries, refills and empties
  • Above average dried stain mopping score
  • Extending mop arm for edges

Cons

  • Avoided 6 of 24 test obstacles
  • No hot water mop washing
  • No auto detergent dosing
  • Small 325 ml robot bin
  • Only a 1 year warranty

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame L50 Ultra or the Roborock Qrevo S5V?

The Dreame L50 Ultra has a published review score and ranks #12 in our robot vacuums ranking; the Roborock Qrevo S5V is not scored yet. Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Roborock Qrevo S5V for carpet and pet hair with hands off mopping.

What is the difference between the L50 Ultra and the Qrevo S5V?

Suction: 19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model on the L50 Ultra, 12,000 Pa (Roborock); Vacuum Wars measured 0.47 kPa bench suction against a 0.83 kPa… on the Qrevo S5V. Navigation: LiDAR laser navigation on the L50 Ultra, Top mounted LiDAR with maps for up to 4 floors (Roborock, Walmart listing) on the Qrevo S5V. Obstacle avoidance: RGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim)… on the L50 Ultra, 3D structured light, no camera; Vacuum Wars recorded 6 of 24 obstacles avoided against a… on the Qrevo S5V.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure