Skip to content
Live

Dreame L50 Ultra vs Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame L50 Ultra costs $900 and the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete costs $1,700, so the Dreame L50 Ultra is $800 cheaper. The Dreame L50 Ultra scores higher in our ranking (6.7 vs 6.3 out of 10). Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete for pet hair on carpet.

Floors
DreameL50 Ultra
Suction
19,500 Pa Vormax
Navigation
LiDAR laser navigation
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
6.7/10Price tracked daily

A well rounded all in one robot that Vacuum Wars ranked #1 at review time, with top five carpet pickup, perfect pet hair results, strong obstacle avoidance and record threshold climbing. Battery coverage is below average, and a long term tester saw weekly dock clogs with a heavy shedding dog. The 3 year warranty is a real plus at this price.

Full Dreame L50 Ultra review →
Floors
DreameX60 Max Ultra Complete
Suction
35,000 Pa
Navigation
Retracting DToF
Mopping
Spinning pads
Runtime
About 950 sq ft
6.3/10Price tracked daily

The most complete package in this group for homes with pets and carpet: Vacuum Wars ranked it number 1 overall, with perfect pet hair pickup and 22 of 24 obstacles avoided. It also carries the longest warranty here. Skip it if you want a hands off robot, since Android Authority had mop pads pop off on rugs and found the water tanks need frequent refills.

Full Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete review →

Side by side

Dreame L50 UltraDreame X60 Max Ultra Complete
Price$900$1,700
3 year cost$1,194$1,700
Our score6.7/106.3/10
Rank in Floors#12#19
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years per the Dreame US product page (terms may vary by region)3 years (Dreame US store)
Suction19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model35,000 Pa (Dreame US spec sheet)
NavigationLiDAR laser navigationVersaLift DToF sensor that retracts into the body
Obstacle avoidanceRGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim); Vacuum Wars scored 20 of 24 objects avoidedTwo AI cameras plus an LED light; Vacuum Wars scored 22 of 24 objects avoided
MoppingYes, dual spinning pads with one extending pad, 10.5 mm lift on carpet and automatic pad removalYes, dual extending and lifting spinning pads with up to 15 N pressure, 230 RPM and pads warmed to 104°F
Self emptyYes, into a 3.2 L disposable bag that Dreame says lasts up to 100 daysYes, auto empties into a 3.2 L bag rated for up to 100 days
Dock featuresWashes pads with water up to 167°F (4 settings), hot air drying, auto refill, auto detergent dosing, self cleaning washboard with 20 nozzlesWashes mops with 212°F water, hot air drying, auto refill, dual tank detergent dosing; 4.2 L clean and 3.0 L dirty water tanks
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; up to 200 min in quiet mode (brand claim)6,400 mAh battery; 9% to 80% in about 80 min; Vacuum Wars estimated about 950 sq ft per charge
Dustbin395 mL onboard bin per Dreame (Vacuum Wars lists 400 mL)235 mL onboard dust box
Height97 mm (3.8 in) robot height per Dreame3.13 in (79.5 mm) with sensor lowered, 4.05 in (103 mm) raised
Pet hairHyperStream detangling DuoBrush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickupVacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup on carpet and 0% hair wrap
AppDreamehome app; works with Alexa, Siri and Google Home, Matter promised in a future updateDreame app with voice control; Matter listed as coming in a later update
Threshold1.65 in single step and 2.36 in double step (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 42 mm single, tied for the highest it testedUp to 3.47 in double layer and 1.77 in single layer steps (brand claim); Vacuum Wars cleared 51 mm
Best formixed floors with tall thresholdspet hair on carpet
Skip ifyou have a large home and want one charge to cover ityou want the least babysitting

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame L50 Ultra

  • Vacuum Wars (3.84/5): Measured 90% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 20 of 24 obstacles avoided, a 211 point mopping score versus a 188 average with 0.35 g of water left, and a 42 mm threshold climb; coverage was below average at about 823 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Vacuum Wars (3 month test): After three months of daily use with kids and a heavy shedding dog, mapping and obstacle avoidance held up, but hair formed clumps, the dock and bin clogged about once a week, and the app did not warn of clogs. Source
  • RTINGS: In RTINGS' comparison with the L40 Ultra, the L50 Ultra handled pet hair better and had stronger obstacle avoidance and threshold clearance, while the L40 Ultra cleaned hard floors and carpet better. We could not read RTINGS' numeric scores. Source

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

  • Vacuum Wars (4.01/5): Took the number 1 spot on its top 20 list: 89% carpet sand removal, 100% flattened pet hair, 0% hair wrap, 22 of 24 obstacles avoided and a 51 mm threshold climb; navigation, battery coverage and the combined mopping score were slightly below average. Source
  • Tom's Guide (5/5): Editor's Choice; picked up 100% of hair, cereal and seeds on hard floors and 96% to 100% on carpet, and cleaned soy sauce, mayonnaise and dried mud without residue. The reviewer later wrote that it earned a five star rating. Source
  • Android Authority: Cleaned wood and tile well and handled transitions and drops, but mop pads often popped off when it bunched up rugs and it needed water swaps about every other day. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame L50 Ultra

Pros

  • 90% carpet sand removal, top five in Vacuum Wars history
  • 100% pet hair pickup
  • Avoided 20 of 24 obstacles
  • Climbed a 42 mm step in testing
  • 3 year warranty on the Dreame US store

Cons

  • Below average coverage per charge at about 823 sq ft
  • Weekly dock clogs with heavy pet hair in long term use
  • Mopping weaker on the lowest water setting
  • Has rolled over cables and lost a mop pad

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

Pros

  • Ranked number 1 on Vacuum Wars' top 20 list
  • Perfect flattened pet hair score and no hair wrap
  • Slim 3.13 in body with strong threshold climbing
  • Dock washes mops in 212°F water and hot air dries them
  • 3 year warranty from Dreame US

Cons

  • Most expensive in this group at $1,699.99 list
  • Mop pads can pop off on rugs
  • Small 235 mL onboard bin
  • Battery coverage trails the category in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Large dock with a short power cord

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame L50 Ultra or the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete?

The Dreame L50 Ultra scores higher in our ranking (6.7 vs 6.3 out of 10). Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete for pet hair on carpet.

Which is cheaper?

The Dreame L50 Ultra at $900, versus $1,700 for the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,194 vs $1,700.

What is the difference between the L50 Ultra and the X60 Max Ultra Complete?

Suction: 19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model on the L50 Ultra, 35,000 Pa (Dreame US spec sheet) on the X60 Max Ultra Complete. Navigation: LiDAR laser navigation on the L50 Ultra, VersaLift DToF sensor that retracts into the body on the X60 Max Ultra Complete. Obstacle avoidance: RGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim)… on the L50 Ultra, Two AI cameras plus an LED light; Vacuum Wars scored 22 of 24 objects avoided on the X60 Max Ultra Complete.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure