Skip to content
Live

Dreame L50 Ultra vs Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame L50 Ultra costs $900 and the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone costs $900. The Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone scores higher in our ranking (6.9 vs 6.7 out of 10). Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep.

Floors
DreameL50 Ultra
Suction
19,500 Pa Vormax
Navigation
LiDAR laser navigation
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
6,400 mAh battery
6.7/10Price tracked daily

A well rounded all in one robot that Vacuum Wars ranked #1 at review time, with top five carpet pickup, perfect pet hair results, strong obstacle avoidance and record threshold climbing. Battery coverage is below average, and a long term tester saw weekly dock clogs with a heavy shedding dog. The 3 year warranty is a real plus at this price.

Full Dreame L50 Ultra review →
Floors
EcovacsDeebot X12 OmniCyclone
Suction
22,000 Pa
Navigation
dToF laser
Mopping
Roller mop
Runtime
About 1,277 sq ft
6.9/10Price tracked daily

The best choice here for mostly hard floor homes that care about mopping and want no dust bags, since its roller mop earned the top combined mopping score in Vacuum Wars testing. It is taller than the others at 3.9 in and reviewers disagree on its obstacle avoidance. Check the street price, because it often sells far below the $1,499.99 store price.

Full Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone review →

Side by side

Dreame L50 UltraEcovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
Price$900$900
3 year cost$1,194$900
Our score6.7/106.9/10
Rank in Floors#12#11
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years per the Dreame US product page (terms may vary by region)n/a
Suction19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model22,000 Pa and 22 L/s airflow (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.26 kPa and 22 CFM, above average
NavigationLiDAR laser navigationdToF laser navigation with TruEdge 3D edge sensor
Obstacle avoidanceRGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim); Vacuum Wars scored 20 of 24 objects avoidedAIVI 3D 4.0 with RGBD camera; Vacuum Wars scored 23 of 24, but Gizmodo and BGR saw it struggle with cables and small items
MoppingYes, dual spinning pads with one extending pad, 10.5 mm lift on carpet and automatic pad removalYes, OZMO Roller 3.0 roller mop 10.6 in long with FocusJet pre spray, lifts 15 mm and deploys a cover on carpet
Self emptyYes, into a 3.2 L disposable bag that Dreame says lasts up to 100 daysYes, bagless PureCyclone dock with a 1.6 L bin rated for up to 48 days
Dock featuresWashes pads with water up to 167°F (4 settings), hot air drying, auto refill, auto detergent dosing, self cleaning washboard with 20 nozzlesWashes the roller, refills it with hot water, hot air drying, 3.5 L clean and 2.7 L dirty water tanks, two cleaning solution tanks
Runtime6,400 mAh battery; up to 200 min in quiet mode (brand claim)4,000 mAh battery, 2 h 25 min full charge, adds 13% in about 3 min; Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,277 sq ft per charge
Dustbin395 mL onboard bin per Dreame (Vacuum Wars lists 400 mL)250 mL onboard bin
Height97 mm (3.8 in) robot height per Dreame3.9 in (98 mm)
Pet hairHyperStream detangling DuoBrush; Vacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickupVacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrap with ZeroTangle 4.0
AppDreamehome app; works with Alexa, Siri and Google Home, Matter promised in a future updateEcovacs Home app with YIKO voice assistant and Matter support; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi
Threshold1.65 in single step and 2.36 in double step (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 42 mm single, tied for the highest it testedn/a
Best formixed floors with tall thresholdshard floors and bag free upkeep
Skip ifyou have a large home and want one charge to cover ityou have low furniture or lots of cables

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame L50 Ultra

  • Vacuum Wars (3.84/5): Measured 90% carpet sand removal, 100% pet hair pickup, 20 of 24 obstacles avoided, a 211 point mopping score versus a 188 average with 0.35 g of water left, and a 42 mm threshold climb; coverage was below average at about 823 sq ft per charge. Source
  • Vacuum Wars (3 month test): After three months of daily use with kids and a heavy shedding dog, mapping and obstacle avoidance held up, but hair formed clumps, the dock and bin clogged about once a week, and the app did not warn of clogs. Source
  • RTINGS: In RTINGS' comparison with the L40 Ultra, the L50 Ultra handled pet hair better and had stronger obstacle avoidance and threshold clearance, while the L40 Ultra cleaned hard floors and carpet better. We could not read RTINGS' numeric scores. Source

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

  • Vacuum Wars (3.78/5): Called it the best Ecovacs robot it has tested: 100% flattened pet hair, 0% hair wrap, 23 of 24 obstacles avoided and a combined mopping score of 27.4 against a 20.3 average; carpet deep cleaning was average at 76% and crevice pickup below average. Source
  • TechReviewer (8.3/10): Mopping cleaned tile, vinyl and laminate in two to three passes with strong edges; obstacle detection fell short of flagship level and the AI assistant felt unfinished; 84 minutes for a 75 m² apartment. Source
  • Gizmodo: Strong mopping and a quiet dock, but the AI Agent mode got stuck and skipped areas, it hit furniture hard and struggled with cables and small objects; reviewer said it is not worth $1,500. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame L50 Ultra

Pros

  • 90% carpet sand removal, top five in Vacuum Wars history
  • 100% pet hair pickup
  • Avoided 20 of 24 obstacles
  • Climbed a 42 mm step in testing
  • 3 year warranty on the Dreame US store

Cons

  • Below average coverage per charge at about 823 sq ft
  • Weekly dock clogs with heavy pet hair in long term use
  • Mopping weaker on the lowest water setting
  • Has rolled over cables and lost a mop pad

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

Pros

  • Roller mop scrubs well with very low water use
  • Bagless dock means no dust bags to buy
  • Excellent pet hair pickup with no tangling
  • Best battery coverage of this group in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Matter support for Apple Home and others

Cons

  • Tallest robot here at 3.9 in
  • Obstacle avoidance results vary by reviewer
  • Emptying the bagless bin is messy
  • App shows ads and promotions
  • AI Agent mode was unreliable in testing

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame L50 Ultra or the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone?

The Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone scores higher in our ranking (6.9 vs 6.7 out of 10). Pick the Dreame L50 Ultra for mixed floors with tall thresholds. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep.

What is the difference between the L50 Ultra and the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone?

Suction: 19,500 Pa Vormax (brand claim); Vacuum Wars did not publish airflow for this model on the L50 Ultra, 22,000 Pa and 22 L/s airflow (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.26 kPa and 22 CFM… on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone. Navigation: LiDAR laser navigation on the L50 Ultra, dToF laser navigation with TruEdge 3D edge sensor on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone. Obstacle avoidance: RGB camera plus 3D structured light with LED lights, 180+ object types (brand claim)… on the L50 Ultra, AIVI 3D 4.0 with RGBD camera; Vacuum Wars scored 23 of 24, but Gizmodo and BGR saw it… on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure