Skip to content
Live

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone vs Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone costs $900 and the Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone costs $1,355, so the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone is $455 cheaper. The Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone scores higher in our ranking (7.4 vs 6.9 out of 10). Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep.

Floors
EcovacsDeebot X12 OmniCyclone
Suction
22,000 Pa
Navigation
dToF laser
Mopping
Roller mop
Runtime
About 1,277 sq ft
6.9/10Price tracked daily

The best choice here for mostly hard floor homes that care about mopping and want no dust bags, since its roller mop earned the top combined mopping score in Vacuum Wars testing. It is taller than the others at 3.9 in and reviewers disagree on its obstacle avoidance. Check the street price, because it often sells far below the $1,499.99 store price.

Full Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone review →
Floors
EcovacsDeebot X12S OmniCyclone
Suction
27,000 Pa and 53 air
Navigation
Front mounted dToF
Mopping
Yes
Runtime
4,000 mAh battery rated
7.4/10Price tracked daily

A good fit for hard floor homes that want a roller mop and no dust bags. BGR found mopping and pet hair pickup strong and The AU Review called it the best robot vacuum its reviewer had used. It is very new with no independent lab numbers yet, and the older X12 does much the same for about $400 less.

Full Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone review →

Side by side

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCycloneEcovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone
Price$900$1,355
3 year cost$900$1,355
Our score6.9/107.4/10
Rank in Floors#11#7
Statuson saleon sale
Warrantyn/aNot published on the Ecovacs product page; SmartHomeCompared lists 12 months
Suction22,000 Pa and 22 L/s airflow (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.26 kPa and 22 CFM, above average27,000 Pa and 53 air watts (brand claim); no independent lab measurement published yet
NavigationdToF laser navigation with TruEdge 3D edge sensorFront mounted dToF LiDAR with RGBD camera (BGR)
Obstacle avoidanceAIVI 3D 4.0 with RGBD camera; Vacuum Wars scored 23 of 24, but Gizmodo and BGR saw it struggle with cables and small itemsAIVI 3D 4.0 with a physical Privacy Shield camera cover; no independent obstacle score published yet
MoppingYes, OZMO Roller 3.0 roller mop 10.6 in long with FocusJet pre spray, lifts 15 mm and deploys a cover on carpetYes, OZMO Roller 3.0 roller mop 10.6 in long at 260 RPM with FocusJet pre spray, lifts 0.59 in (15 mm) with a carpet shield
Self emptyYes, bagless PureCyclone dock with a 1.6 L bin rated for up to 48 daysYes, bagless PureCyclone 2.0 dock; Ecovacs says up to 48 days between emptying
Dock featuresWashes the roller, refills it with hot water, hot air drying, 3.5 L clean and 2.7 L dirty water tanks, two cleaning solution tanksWashes the roller with water up to 212°F and a 40,000 Pa air pump, hot air drying, dual water tanks, 260 mL solution reservoir
Runtime4,000 mAh battery, 2 h 25 min full charge, adds 13% in about 3 min; Vacuum Wars estimated about 1,277 sq ft per charge4,000 mAh battery rated up to 497 min in silent sweep mode only (BGR); adds 13% charge in 3 min
Dustbin250 mL onboard binNot published
Height3.9 in (98 mm)3.86 in per Ecovacs
Pet hairVacuum Wars measured 100% flattened pet hair pickup and 0% hair wrap with ZeroTangle 4.0Not published as a lab number; ZeroTangle 4.0 brush, and BGR praised its pet hair pickup
AppEcovacs Home app with YIKO voice assistant and Matter support; 2.4 GHz Wi-FiEcovacs Home app with YIKO 3.0 voice assistant and Matter support (BGR)
Thresholdn/a1.0 in single obstacles and 2.0 in for two consecutive obstacles (Ecovacs)
Best forhard floors and bag free upkeephard floors and bag free upkeep
Skip ifyou have low furniture or lots of cablesyou want proven lab results or a low price

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

  • Vacuum Wars (3.78/5): Called it the best Ecovacs robot it has tested: 100% flattened pet hair, 0% hair wrap, 23 of 24 obstacles avoided and a combined mopping score of 27.4 against a 20.3 average; carpet deep cleaning was average at 76% and crevice pickup below average. Source
  • TechReviewer (8.3/10): Mopping cleaned tile, vinyl and laminate in two to three passes with strong edges; obstacle detection fell short of flagship level and the AI assistant felt unfinished; 84 minutes for a 75 m² apartment. Source
  • Gizmodo: Strong mopping and a quiet dock, but the AI Agent mode got stuck and skipped areas, it hit furniture hard and struggled with cables and small objects; reviewer said it is not worth $1,500. Source

Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone

  • BGR: Picked up debris well on carpet and hard floors and mopping was strong, though some stubborn stains stayed; first map merged rooms and needed about 15 minutes of editing, and the dock full alert was easy to miss. Source
  • The AU Review (5/5): Three weeks in an apartment with a shedding dog; cleaned hardwood and light rugs thoroughly in under an hour, but got stuck on a sock once. Source

Pros and cons

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

Pros

  • Roller mop scrubs well with very low water use
  • Bagless dock means no dust bags to buy
  • Excellent pet hair pickup with no tangling
  • Best battery coverage of this group in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Matter support for Apple Home and others

Cons

  • Tallest robot here at 3.9 in
  • Obstacle avoidance results vary by reviewer
  • Emptying the bagless bin is messy
  • App shows ads and promotions
  • AI Agent mode was unreliable in testing

Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone

Pros

  • Roller mop with self washing during cleaning
  • Bagless dock means no dust bags to buy
  • Physical camera privacy cover
  • Matter support
  • Fast top up charging during mop washes

Cons

  • About $400 more than the X12 OmniCyclone
  • No independent lab tests published yet
  • Mapping needed manual editing in BGR testing
  • Weak dock full alert
  • App promotes products often

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone or the Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone?

The Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone scores higher in our ranking (7.4 vs 6.9 out of 10). Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep. Pick the Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone for hard floors and bag free upkeep.

Which is cheaper?

The Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone at $900, versus $1,355 for the Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $900 vs $1,355.

What is the difference between the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone and the Deebot X12S OmniCyclone?

Suction: 22,000 Pa and 22 L/s airflow (brand claim); Vacuum Wars measured 1.26 kPa and 22 CFM… on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone, 27,000 Pa and 53 air watts (brand claim); no independent lab measurement published yet on the Deebot X12S OmniCyclone. Navigation: dToF laser navigation with TruEdge 3D edge sensor on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone, Front mounted dToF LiDAR with RGBD camera (BGR) on the Deebot X12S OmniCyclone. Obstacle avoidance: AIVI 3D 4.0 with RGBD camera; Vacuum Wars scored 23 of 24, but Gizmodo and BGR saw it… on the Deebot X12 OmniCyclone, AIVI 3D 4.0 with a physical Privacy Shield camera cover; no independent obstacle score… on the Deebot X12S OmniCyclone.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot vacuums, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure