Skip to content
Live

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni vs Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni costs $600 and the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni costs $600. The Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni has a published review score and ranks #6 in our window cleaning robots ranking; the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni for large glass doors and picture windows. Pick the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni for big windows on a mid range budget.

Windows
EcovacsWinbot W2S Omni
Suction
8,000 Pa max
Spray
Three nozzle spray
Backup battery
4,500 mAh battery
Frameless
Supported
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for people with large panes who want a station that holds the battery and reels in the cable. Teltarif found it cleaned everyday dirt evenly but left light lines after one pass and dripped on the sill. Skip it for small or barred windows, where it saves little time.

Full Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni review →
Windows
EcovacsWinbot W2S Pro Omni
Suction
Up to 10,000 Pa
Spray
3 nozzle
Backup battery
110 min cordless
Frameless
Yes
7.0/10Price tracked daily

The sensible pick for most people who want an Ecovacs station model, since it keeps the battery station and edge scrubbers of the W3 Omni for $200 less. You rinse the pad yourself instead of letting the station do it. Skip it if you hate manual pad care or only have small windows.

Full Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni review →

Side by side

Ecovacs Winbot W2S OmniEcovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni
Price$600$600
3 year cost$600$600
Our scoreNot scored yet7.0/10
Rank in Windows#11#6
Statuson saleon sale
Warrantyn/an/a
Suction8,000 Pa max, 3,000 Pa while moving (brand claim)Up to 10,000 Pa (brand claim)
Cleaning speed1 sq m in about 1 min 45 s in Fast Mode (brand claim)About 1 m² in 90 seconds (brand claim)
Safety ropeComposite safety and power cable rated to 100 kg, plus a 1 m backup safety rope5.5 m, rated to 1,000 N
Battery backup4,500 mAh battery, 110 min runtime; stays attached 30 min or more at low power (brand claim)Up to 110 min cordless runtime; stays attached over 30 min at low power
SprayThree nozzle spray, 80 ml tankThree nozzle wide angle spray, 120 ml tank
CornersTruEdge scrubber, reaches within 0.04 in of edges (brand claim)TruEdge 2.0 with four corner scrubbers
Frameless glassSupported, framed and frameless flat windowsSupported, optical sensor detects frameless edges
Base stationPortable station with auto cable take up, control panel and storagePortable OMNI station with battery, 5 kg counterweight and auto cord take up; no pad washing
Noise68 dB (brand rating)66 dB (brand rating)
Batteryn/a5,200 mAh (AndroidGuys launch report)
Best forlarge glass doors and picture windowsbig windows on a mid range budget
Skip ifyour windows are small or split into many panesyou want hands free pad washing

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni

  • Teltarif: Cleaned dust and fingerprints evenly; light lines after the first pass shrank on a second pass; some moisture left at edges and drips on the sill. Source

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni

  • Basic Tutorials (92/100): Navigation needed no intervention and results were nearly streak free; heavy dirt clogged the pad and a second pass helped on soiled glass. Four panes cleaned twice in deep mode took about 10 minutes. Source

Pros and cons

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni

Pros

  • 8,000 Pa suction claim
  • Station stores the robot and manages the cable
  • TruEdge edge scrubber
  • Handles frameless glass

Cons

  • Loud during use per Teltarif
  • Can drip onto the windowsill
  • High price for the size of the tank

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni

Pros

  • Cordless station, no outlet near the window
  • Large 120 ml tank
  • Four corner scrubbers reach close to frames
  • Frameless glass and mirrors supported

Cons

  • Pad must be rinsed by hand
  • Second pass often needed on dirty glass
  • Station suction foot only grips hard, smooth floors
  • Too new for many independent tests

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni or the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni?

The Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni has a published review score and ranks #6 in our window cleaning robots ranking; the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni is not scored yet. Pick the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni for large glass doors and picture windows. Pick the Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni for big windows on a mid range budget.

What is the difference between the Winbot W2S Omni and the Winbot W2S Pro Omni?

Suction: 8,000 Pa max, 3,000 Pa while moving (brand claim) on the Winbot W2S Omni, Up to 10,000 Pa (brand claim) on the Winbot W2S Pro Omni. Cleaning speed: 1 sq m in about 1 min 45 s in Fast Mode (brand claim) on the Winbot W2S Omni, About 1 m² in 90 seconds (brand claim) on the Winbot W2S Pro Omni. Safety rope: Composite safety and power cable rated to 100 kg, plus a 1 m backup safety rope on the Winbot W2S Omni, 5.5 m, rated to 1,000 N on the Winbot W2S Pro Omni.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All window cleaning robots, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure