Bambu Lab H2C vs Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)
Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026
As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab H2C costs $1,859 and the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) costs $1,299, so the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) is $560 cheaper. The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) has a published review score and ranks #25 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab H2C is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2C for makers who print a lot of multi color or multi material parts. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer. The Bambu Lab H2C wins 2 of 3 points we can measure.
Who wins, point by point
The Bambu Lab H2C wins 2 of 3 points we can measure. Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.
| H2C | CORE One+ (Gen 2) | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $1,859 | $1,299 | CORE One+ (Gen 2) |
| Build volume | 305 x 320 x 325 mm | 250 x 220 x 270 mm | H2C |
| Max nozzle temp | 350°C | 290°C | H2C |
- You care most about build volume (305 x 320 x 325 mm vs 250 x 220 x 270 mm)
- You care most about max nozzle temp (350°C vs 290°C)
- Best for makers who print a lot of multi color or multi material parts
- You want to spend less (saves $560)
- Best for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer
- Build volume
- 305 x 320 x 325 mm
- Max speed
- No max speed listed by
- Multicolor
- Yes
- Enclosure
- Yes
Big enclosed Bambu that swaps hotends to cut multi color waste
Full Bambu Lab H2C review, pros and cons →- Build volume
- 250 x 220 x 270 mm
- Multicolor
- Optional
- Enclosure
- Yes
Enclosed CoreXY Prusa with load cell leveling, kit or assembled
Full Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) review, pros and cons →Side by side
| Bambu Lab H2C | Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,859 | $1,299 |
| 3 year cost | $1,859 | $1,299 |
| Our score | Not scored yet | 6.5/10 |
| Rank in 3D printers | #49 | #25 |
| Status | on sale | on sale |
| Warranty | Not checked | 1 year for buyers outside the EU, including the US (Prusa knowledge base) |
| Build volume | 305 x 320 x 325 mm single nozzle, 300 x 320 x 325 mm dual nozzle, 330 x 320 x 325 mm total (Bambu Lab) | 250 x 220 x 270 mm |
| Print speed | No max speed listed by Bambu Lab; Tom's Hardware printed a speed Benchy in 16 min 37 s | No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at default settings |
| Multi color | Yes, AMS 2 Pro included; Vortek rack of 6 induction hotends plus a second nozzle. Tom's Hardware found swaps about twice as fast as other Bambu AMS printers | Optional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments) |
| Enclosure | Yes, enclosed with active chamber heating to 65 C and air purification (Bambu Lab) | Yes, with active chamber heating up to 55 C |
| Auto leveling | Yes, hands free automatic leveling; first self check took about 45 minutes (Tom's Hardware) | Yes, fully automatic first layer calibration with a load cell sensor |
| Max nozzle temp | 350 C; hotends heat in about 8 s (Bambu Lab) | 290 C (400 C with the HT hotend) |
| Heated bed | Yes, up to 120 C, textured PEI plate (Bambu Lab, Tom's Hardware) | Yes, up to 120 C |
| Filament types | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA and high temp filaments up to 350 C such as PPS (Tom's Hardware); TPU handling was cumbersome | PLA, PETG, Flex, PVA, PC, PP, CPE, PVB; advanced: ABS, ASA, HIPS, PA |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, LAN, USB stick (Tom's Hardware) | Ethernet and Wi-Fi, NFC, USB drive, Prusa Connect and Prusa app |
| Camera | Yes, live view, nozzle and toolhead cameras at 1080p; 8 MP BirdsEye camera (Bambu Lab) | Optional in chamber camera |
| Noise | n/a | Tom's Hardware found it very quiet, though the motion system is a bit louder than the MK4S |
| Assembly | First self check and leveling took about 45 minutes (Tom's Hardware) | Sold assembled or as a kit |
| Weight | 32.5 kg; 492 x 514 x 626 mm (Tom's Hardware) | 22.5 kg; 415 x 444 x 555 mm |
| Best for | makers who print a lot of multi color or multi material parts | makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer |
| Skip if | you mostly print one color or one material | you want multi color or a camera included |
Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.
What reviewers found
Bambu Lab H2C
- Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice. A five color castle took 11 h 13 min with a 41 g purge tower and no other waste, versus 23 h 30 min and 279 g of waste on the H2D. Prusa XL did it in 6 h. Source
- Hackster: The same multi color job took 4 h 05 min and 111 g of filament on the H2C versus 5 h 28 min and 145 g on the H2D. A 275 mm test plate measured 274.44 mm before calibration. Source
Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)
- Tom's Hardware (Editor's Choice): Tested the original CORE One. It ran about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S and printed a speed Benchy in 28 minutes. A five color MMU3 print took 14 h 32 min with 100 g of waste, versus 20 h 57 min and 264 g on the H2D. Source
- CGMagazine (9/10): Tested the original CORE One and called it one of the best printers the reviewer had used. It was quiet in an office and handled ABS and ASA in the enclosure. Missing out of the box multi color and better camera hardware. Source
Questions buyers ask
Which is better, the Bambu Lab H2C or the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)?
The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) has a published review score and ranks #25 in our 3D printers ranking; the Bambu Lab H2C is not scored yet. Pick the Bambu Lab H2C for makers who print a lot of multi color or multi material parts. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer.
Which is cheaper?
The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) at $1,299, versus $1,859 for the Bambu Lab H2C, checked Nov 4, 2026.
What is the difference between the H2C and the CORE One+ (Gen 2)?
Build volume: 305 x 320 x 325 mm single nozzle, 300 x 320 x 325 mm dual nozzle, 330 x 320 x 325 mm… on the H2C, 250 x 220 x 270 mm on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Print speed: No max speed listed by Bambu Lab; Tom's Hardware printed a speed Benchy in 16 min 37 s on the H2C, No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at… on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Multi color: Yes, AMS 2 Pro included; Vortek rack of 6 induction hotends plus a second nozzle. Tom's… on the H2C, Optional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments) on the CORE One+ (Gen 2).
Also consider at this price
See all ranked →More comparisons
All 3D printers, ranked
See the ranking →Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure