Skip to content
Live

Dreame A3 AWD 1000 vs Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400 and the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK costs $1,000, so the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK is $400 cheaper. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK for quarter acre yards on a budget.

Lawn
DreameA3 AWD 1000
Area
0.25 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
Cut width
7.9 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for a small but steep yard where you want no antenna at all. LiDAR and all wheel drive are rare at this price. Run time is not published, and we found no hands on test of this exact model yet, only of the Pro.

Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review →
Lawn
EcovacsGOAT O1000 RTK
Area
Up to 1/4 acre
Max slope
45%
Navigation
RTK plus camera and 3D
Cut width
8.66 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

One of the cheapest RTK mowers from a big brand, and Consumer Reports gave it a Smart Buy badge. It suits a quarter acre yard with open sky for the RTK station. Skip it for bigger lawns or if you want the cut height set from the app.

Full Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK review →

Side by side

Dreame A3 AWD 1000Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK
Price$1,400$1,000
3 year cost$1,400$1,000
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Lawn#10#7
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 yearsn/a
Area0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acreUp to 1/4 acre
Max slope80% (38.7°)45% (24°) in the work area, 17% at the virtual boundary
NavigationOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI visionRTK plus camera and 3D ToF sensor; AIVI 3D obstacle avoidance
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width7.9 in8.66 in
Cut height1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps1.2 to 3.2 in, manual
Battery runtime5Ah battery; run time not listed18V 4,000 mAh battery, about 65 min mowing, about 100 min recharge
DriveAWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels)Rear drive wheels (8.66 in) with front casters
Rtk requiredNo RTKYes, RTK reference station included
Multi zoneUp to 150 zonesYes, each zone can have its own speed and cut height
NoiseBelow 62.8 dB57 dBA
WeatherIPX6IPX6 (mower, charging station and RTK antenna)
Best forsteep small yards with no RTKquarter acre yards on a budget
Skip ifyour lawn is over 0.5 acreyour lawn is over 1/4 acre

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

  • Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

  • Consumer Reports (via Hunker): Earned a Smart Buy badge with top marks for cutting, convenience and safety; noise and build were rated just below top. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Pros

  • Climbs 80% slopes
  • No RTK antenna needed
  • AWD with off road wheels
  • Up to 150 zones

Cons

  • Run time not published
  • Narrow 7.9 in cut
  • No independent test of this exact model found
  • Single blade disc, unlike the Pro

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK

Pros

  • Low price for an RTK mower
  • Handles 45% slopes
  • Per zone speed and cut height
  • Consumer Reports Smart Buy

Cons

  • Cut height is manual
  • About 65 min per charge
  • RTK station needs open sky
  • Rated for only 1/4 acre

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 or the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK?

Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK for quarter acre yards on a budget.

Which is cheaper?

The Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK at $1,000, versus $1,400 for the Dreame A3 AWD 1000, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,400 vs $1,000.

What is the difference between the A3 AWD 1000 and the GOAT O1000 RTK?

Area: 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000, Up to 1/4 acre on the GOAT O1000 RTK. Max slope: 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD 1000, 45% (24°) in the work area, 17% at the virtual boundary on the GOAT O1000 RTK. Navigation: OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD 1000, RTK plus camera and 3D ToF sensor; AIVI 3D obstacle avoidance on the GOAT O1000 RTK.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure