Skip to content
Live

Dreame A3 AWD 1000 vs Mammotion YUKA mini

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 costs $1,400 and the Mammotion YUKA mini costs $749, so the Mammotion YUKA mini is $651 cheaper. Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Mammotion YUKA mini for small sloped yards.

Lawn
DreameA3 AWD 1000
Area
0.25 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D
Cut width
7.9 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A good pick for a small but steep yard where you want no antenna at all. LiDAR and all wheel drive are rare at this price. Run time is not published, and we found no hands on test of this exact model yet, only of the Pro.

Full Dreame A3 AWD 1000 review →
Lawn
MammotionYUKA mini
Area
0.15 acre standard
Max slope
50%
Navigation
UltraSense AI Vision
Cut width
7.5 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A capable small yard mower that climbs well for its size. Testers praised its obstacle avoidance and steady navigation. It was out of stock at Mammotion US when we checked, and setup and the app drew complaints.

Full Mammotion YUKA mini review →

Side by side

Dreame A3 AWD 1000Mammotion YUKA mini
Price$1,400$749
3 year cost$1,400$749
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Lawn#10#5
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 years3 years (per Freshly Charged)
Area0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre0.15 acre standard battery, 0.20 acre larger battery
Max slope80% (38.7°)50% (about 27°)
NavigationOmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI visionUltraSense AI Vision plus RTK
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width7.9 in7.5 in
Cut height1.2 to 3.9 in in 0.2 in steps0.8 to 2.4 in
Battery runtime5Ah battery; run time not listed2.4Ah removable battery, about 55 min (standard) or 150 min (larger battery)
DriveAWD with hub motors (2 universal and 2 off road wheels)2WD
Rtk requiredNo RTKYes, RTK base station included
Multi zoneUp to 150 zonesUp to 15 zones
NoiseBelow 62.8 dBn/a
WeatherIPX6IPX6
Best forsteep small yards with no RTKsmall sloped yards
Skip ifyour lawn is over 0.5 acreyour lawn is over 0.2 acre or grows tall

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

  • Freshly Charged: Tested the A3 AWD Pro sibling, not this model. It kept traction on hills, roots and loose rocks and stopped before all test obstacles, but auto mapping was rough at edges. Source

Mammotion YUKA mini

  • TechRadar: Tested the Mini 600 (sold as Mini S in the US). Cut neatly, navigated reliably and handled steep slopes, but setup was confusing and the app basic. Source
  • Freshly Charged: Climbed an 18° hill without trouble; auto mapping was mixed in overgrown grass and tall grass left stragglers. Source

Pros and cons

Dreame A3 AWD 1000

Pros

  • Climbs 80% slopes
  • No RTK antenna needed
  • AWD with off road wheels
  • Up to 150 zones

Cons

  • Run time not published
  • Narrow 7.9 in cut
  • No independent test of this exact model found
  • Single blade disc, unlike the Pro

Mammotion YUKA mini

Pros

  • 50% slope rating
  • Good obstacle avoidance in tests
  • Up to 15 zones
  • 3 year warranty per reviewer

Cons

  • Out of stock at Mammotion US on 2026-10-26
  • Low 2.4 in max cut height
  • Setup confusing for one tester
  • Tall grass left stragglers

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 or the Mammotion YUKA mini?

Pick the Dreame A3 AWD 1000 for steep small yards with no RTK. Pick the Mammotion YUKA mini for small sloped yards.

Which is cheaper?

The Mammotion YUKA mini at $749, versus $1,400 for the Dreame A3 AWD 1000, checked Oct 26, 2026. Over 3 years with running costs: $1,400 vs $749.

What is the difference between the A3 AWD 1000 and the YUKA mini?

Area: 0.25 acre (1,000 m²); 2000 variant 0.5 acre on the A3 AWD 1000, 0.15 acre standard battery, 0.20 acre larger battery on the YUKA mini. Max slope: 80% (38.7°) on the A3 AWD 1000, 50% (about 27°) on the YUKA mini. Navigation: OmniSense 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular AI vision on the A3 AWD 1000, UltraSense AI Vision plus RTK on the YUKA mini.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure