Skip to content
Live

Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD vs Segway Navimow X330

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Oct 26, 2026

Short answer · checked Oct 26, 2026

As of Oct 26, 2026, the Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD costs $2,399 and the Segway Navimow X330 costs $2,299, so the Segway Navimow X330 is $100 cheaper. Pick the Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD for premium build for sloped mid size lawns. Pick the Segway Navimow X330 for large open yards up to 1 acre.

Lawn
MovaLiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD
Area
0.75 acre
Max slope
80%
Navigation
LiDAR + vision
Cut width
15.8 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A polished premium mower that handles thick grass and slopes well once mapped. PCWorld found automatic mapping unreliable on a complicated lawn and had to map by hand, so expect some setup effort. It is close to the Dreame A3 AWD Pro, so buy whichever is cheaper on the day.

Full Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD review →
Lawn
Segway NavimowX330
Area
Up to 1.0 acre
Max slope
50%
Navigation
EFLS 3.0
Cut width
9.3 in
ON SALEPrice tracked daily

A strong choice for a big, open yard up to an acre where speed matters. Testers found its navigation accurate even under trees. It is two wheel drive, so very rough or soft ground may be a problem, and it is overkill for small lawns.

Full Segway Navimow X330 review →

Side by side

Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWDSegway Navimow X330
Price$2,399$2,299
3 year cost$2,399$2,299
Our scoreNot scored yetNot scored yet
Rank in Lawn#13#12
Statuson saleon sale
Warranty3 yearsn/a
Area0.75 acre per map, dual map supportUp to 1.0 acre
Max slope80% (38.6°)50% (27°), 25% (14°) at the boundary
NavigationUltraView 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus dual AI camerasEFLS 3.0 (RTK plus visual SLAM and visual inertial odometry); 300° RGB and ToF obstacle detection
Boundary wireNot neededNot needed
Cut width15.8 in9.3 in
Cut height1.2 to 3.9 in, electronic2 to 4 in, auto adjust
Battery runtime36V 7.5Ah; 150 to 170 min per charge, 0.2 to 0.25 acre per charge8Ah battery, 160 min mowing per charge, 65 min recharge
DriveAWD, four hub motorsRear wheel drive
Rtk requiredNoNetwork RTK where coverage exists, no local antenna needed; GNSS antenna kit included
Multi zoneUp to 150 zonesn/a
NoiseNot listed by brand; about 60 dB at 1 m measured by Notebookcheck on a sibling model60 dB(A)
WeatherNot statedIP66
Best forpremium build for sloped mid size lawnslarge open yards up to 1 acre
Skip ifyou want hands off auto mapping on a complex yardyour yard is small or very rough

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD

  • Bob Vila: Named Best Premium Pick. Handled thick grass, steep slopes and complex layouts with little intervention after mapping; price was the main drawback. Source
  • PCWorld (TechHive): On a 7,600 sq ft test lawn, AI mapping failed and the mower left the grass and once fell over a raised edge; manual mapping worked well and the cut was even. Source

Segway Navimow X330

  • TechRadar: Tested the X350, a larger battery sibling in the same X3 series. It mowed fast and stayed accurate under trees, but missed a very small ball and may struggle on rough terrain with 2WD. Source

Pros and cons

Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD

Pros

  • Strong traction on slopes
  • Good obstacle detection
  • 150 zones and dual maps
  • 3 year warranty

Cons

  • Auto mapping failed on a complex lawn (PCWorld)
  • High list price
  • Large and heavy at 52 lb

Segway Navimow X330

Pros

  • 160 min of mowing per charge
  • Handles 50% slopes
  • Network RTK means no antenna in many areas
  • Wide 9.3 in cut

Cons

  • Rear wheel drive only
  • Costly for small lawns
  • Large body
  • Zone limit not published

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD or the Segway Navimow X330?

Pick the Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD for premium build for sloped mid size lawns. Pick the Segway Navimow X330 for large open yards up to 1 acre.

Which is cheaper?

The Segway Navimow X330 at $2,299, versus $2,399 for the Mova LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, checked Oct 26, 2026.

What is the difference between the LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD and the X330?

Area: 0.75 acre per map, dual map support on the LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, Up to 1.0 acre on the X330. Max slope: 80% (38.6°) on the LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, 50% (27°), 25% (14°) at the boundary on the X330. Navigation: UltraView 3.0: 360° 3D LiDAR plus dual AI cameras on the LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, EFLS 3.0 (RTK plus visual SLAM and visual inertial odometry); 300° RGB and ToF obstacle… on the X330.

Also consider

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All robot lawn mowers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure