Skip to content
Live

Bambu Lab H2S vs Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)

Researched by Riley Hart · prices checked Nov 4, 2026

Short answer · checked Nov 4, 2026

As of Nov 4, 2026, the Bambu Lab H2S costs $1,049 and the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) costs $1,299, so the Bambu Lab H2S is $250 cheaper. The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) scores higher in our ranking (6.5 vs 6.1 out of 10). Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer. The Bambu Lab H2S wins 3 of 4 points we can measure.

Who wins, point by point

The Bambu Lab H2S wins 3 of 4 points we can measure. Built from today's prices, the specs and independent tests for these two robots.

H2SCORE One+ (Gen 2)Winner
Price today$1,049$1,299H2S
CGMagazine score8/109/10CORE One+ (Gen 2)
Build volume340 x 320 x 340 mm250 x 220 x 270 mmH2S
Max nozzle temp350°C290°CH2S
Pick the H2S if
  • You want to spend less (saves $250)
  • You care most about build volume (340 x 320 x 340 mm vs 250 x 220 x 270 mm)
  • You care most about max nozzle temp (350°C vs 290°C)
  • Best for large prints and engineering filaments
Pick the CORE One+ (Gen 2) if
  • You care most about cgmagazine score (9/10 vs 8/10)
  • Best for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer
3D printers
Bambu LabH2S
Build volume
340 x 320 x 340 mm
Max speed
Up to 1,000 mm/s
Multicolor
Yes
Enclosure
Yes
6.1/10Price tracked daily

Big single nozzle enclosed printer for large and engineering prints

Full Bambu Lab H2S review, pros and cons →
3D printers
Prusa ResearchCORE One+ (Gen 2)
Build volume
250 x 220 x 270 mm
Multicolor
Optional
Enclosure
Yes
6.5/10Price tracked daily

Enclosed CoreXY Prusa with load cell leveling, kit or assembled

Full Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) review, pros and cons →

Side by side

Bambu Lab H2SPrusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)
Price$1,049$1,299
3 year cost$1,049$1,299
Our score6.1/106.5/10
Rank in 3D printers#28#25
Statuson saleon sale
Warrantyn/a1 year for buyers outside the EU, including the US (Prusa knowledge base)
Build volume340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab)250 x 220 x 270 mm
Print speedUp to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab)No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at default settings
Multi colorYes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament. CGMagazine says chained AMS units can hold 16 or more spoolsOptional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments)
EnclosureYes, fully enclosed with active chamber heating up to 65 C (Bambu Lab)Yes, with active chamber heating up to 55 C
Auto levelingYes, automatic calibration; first run calibration took about 30 minutes for The GadgeteerYes, fully automatic first layer calibration with a load cell sensor
Max nozzle temp350 C (Bambu Lab)290 C (400 C with the HT hotend)
Heated bedYes, up to 120 C (CGMagazine, The Gadgeteer)Yes, up to 120 C
Filament typesPLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, PPA, PA6 GF, PAHT CF and other fiber filled engineering filaments (Bambu Lab)PLA, PETG, Flex, PVA, PC, PP, CPE, PVB; advanced: ABS, ASA, HIPS, PA
ConnectivityCloud, LAN, full offline mode, USB drive (not included); MQTT access in Developer Mode (Bambu Lab)Ethernet and Wi-Fi, NFC, USB drive, Prusa Connect and Prusa app
CameraYes, 3 cameras including a top down BirdsEye camera and a toolhead camera, with AI failure detection (Bambu Lab)Optional in chamber camera
NoiseBelow 50 dB (Bambu Lab claim, measured at 1 m)Tom's Hardware found it very quiet, though the motion system is a bit louder than the MK4S
AssemblyShips assembled; CGMagazine says unboxing needs two people and setup with calibration can take more than 30 minutesSold assembled or as a kit
Weight30 kg printer alone, 40.7 kg AMS combo (The Gadgeteer)22.5 kg; 415 x 444 x 555 mm
Best forlarge prints and engineering filamentsmakers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer
Skip ifyou print lots of multi color modelsyou want multi color or a camera included

Specs are maker claims unless a reviewer is named. Prices from the stores we link, checked daily.

What reviewers found

Bambu Lab H2S

  • CGMagazine (8/10): Called it refined and reliable. Real world print times were about 20 to 30% shorter than typical fast CoreXY profiles and aggregated XY error measured under 0.5 mm. Multi color prints ran a few hours longer than on the H2D on day long jobs, with considerable purge waste. Source
  • The Gadgeteer: Ran the H2S AMS 2 Pro combo for about a month, often around the clock. First calibration took about 30 minutes, PETG CF prints finished well and the AMS 2 Pro was nearly error free. Downsides were purge waste on multi color jobs and the pricey optional Vision Encoder. Source

Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)

  • CGMagazine (9/10): Tested the original CORE One and called it one of the best printers the reviewer had used. It was quiet in an office and handled ABS and ASA in the enclosure. Missing out of the box multi color and better camera hardware. Source
  • Tom's Hardware (Editor's Choice): Tested the original CORE One. It ran about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S and printed a speed Benchy in 28 minutes. A five color MMU3 print took 14 h 32 min with 100 g of waste, versus 20 h 57 min and 264 g on the H2D. Source

Questions buyers ask

Which is better, the Bambu Lab H2S or the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2)?

The Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) scores higher in our ranking (6.5 vs 6.1 out of 10). Pick the Bambu Lab H2S for large prints and engineering filaments. Pick the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2) for makers who want an open, repairable enclosed printer.

Which is cheaper?

The Bambu Lab H2S at $1,049, versus $1,299 for the Prusa Research CORE One+ (Gen 2), checked Nov 4, 2026.

What is the difference between the H2S and the CORE One+ (Gen 2)?

Build volume: 340 x 320 x 340 mm (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, 250 x 220 x 270 mm on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Print speed: Up to 1,000 mm/s toolhead speed, 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration (Bambu Lab) on the H2S, No max speed published; Tom's Hardware measured about 15 to 20% faster than the MK4S at… on the CORE One+ (Gen 2). Multi color: Yes with AMS 2 Pro (AMS Combo version); single nozzle, so color changes purge filament… on the H2S, Optional MMU3 (5 filaments) or INDX toolchanger (up to 8 filaments) on the CORE One+ (Gen 2).

Also consider at this price

See all ranked →

More comparisons

All 3D printers, ranked

See the ranking →

Affiliate links. We may earn a commission. It never changes our score. Disclosure

Black Friday is Nov 27Get the Black Friday prices on 3D printers the day they drop

We check prices every morning and compare them with each model's 2026 low. One email when real deals land, plus our 5 minute Friday roundup. Unsubscribe anytime.